KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

points de chutes

English translation: bruise spots/bruised areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:points de chutes
English translation:bruise spots/bruised areas
Entered by: Denise Pavao

21:01 Feb 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospitalisation report
French term or phrase: points de chutes
Hello again,

I have a page on which a dark line has obscured some of the writing. It appears that I have a sentence that reads as follows (blurred text is in hard brackets):

Un bilan lésionnel a également été réalisé au vu des points de chutes [hémicorporels droits] évidents:
Pas de lésion osseuses sous jacente.

The patient has severe left hemiplegia.

Thanks in advance!
Denise
Denise Pavao
United States
bruise spots/bruised areas
Explanation:
another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Raquel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bruise spots/bruised areas
Raquel Holzmann
3impact locations
liz askew
3traumatic impact zone (fall)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traumatic impact zone (fall)


Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-02-13 22:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or blunt trauma area

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bruise spots/bruised areas


Explanation:
another suggestion.


    https://www.onhealth.com/content/1/bruises_causes_treatments_colors
Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Raquel!

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impact locations


Explanation:
www.jbiomech.com/article/S0021-9290(00)00200-1/abstract
by C Smeesters - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 164 - ‎Related articles
Since falling to the side and impacting on or near the hip increase hip fracture risk, we examined the fall direction and pelvis impact location resulting from four disturbances (faint, slip, step down, trip) at three gait speeds (fast, normal, slow) in 14 young adults instructed not to attempt recovery. We hypothesized that certain ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2018-02-16 14:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Sites of impact

medind.nic.in/jal/t13/i1/jalt13i1p47.pdf
by JVK Kumar - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 12 - ‎Related articles
Vertical deceleration injuries: a comparative study of the injury patterns of 101 patients after accidental and intentional high falls. Injury 1996; 27(9):655-659. Table 4: Site of Primary Impact. Site of primary impact. Number. %. Head. 14. 46.6. Feet. 4. 13.3. Pelvis. 0. 0. Side of body a. right side b. left side. 11. 8. 3. 36.6. 26.6.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2230