KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

moignon de l'épaule (not amputation stump)

English translation: shoulder region

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moignon de l\'épaule (not amputation stump)
English translation:shoulder region
Entered by: Denise Pavao

21:40 Feb 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospitalisation report
French term or phrase: moignon de l'épaule (not amputation stump)
Hello all,

I know that moignon de l'épaule can mean shoulder stump from an amputation, but I don't believe that is the case here. (There is no amputation in the patient's history.)

Here is the context: (speaking of the post-stroke progress the patient is making through physical therapy)

Le moignon de l'épaule est mobilisable.

According to the Dictionnaire Médical de l'Académie de Médecine, the moignon de l'épaule is the Partie externe saillante de l'épaule constituée en majeure partie par le muscle deltoïde

Might anyone know what this is in English?

Thanks!
Denise
Denise Pavao
United States
shoulder region
Explanation:
There is a full definition here.

http://imedecin.com/Regions-de-l-epaule/description-anatomiq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-02-13 22:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears to refer to the shoulder joint and the tissues overlying it including the deltoid muscle.

La région scapulo-humérale, décrite encore sous le nom de moignon de l'épaule, est représentée extérieurement par la partie supérieure du muscle deltoïde, qui en marque les limites dans tous les sens; certains auteurs l'appellent pour cette raison région deltoïdienne. Elle a comme centre et comme organe principal l'articulation scapulo-humérale.

Les éléments qui entrent dans la composition de cette région sont peu nombreux. Nous y rencontrons, en procédant de dehors en dedans :

1° la peau, la couche cellulo-graisseuse sous-cutanée, et l'aponévrose d'enveloppe du muscle deltoïde;
2° le muscle deltoïde;
3° une couche de tissu cellulaire lâche, lamelleux, et une bourse séreuse spéciale;
4° les tendons du biceps (longue et courte portion), et le muscle coraco-brachial;
5° la capsule articulaire;
6° la tête humorale et la cavité glénoïde.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-02-13 22:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure we have a direct equivalent. As the text refers to mobilisation I think some reference to the shoulder /glenohumeral joint is appropriate.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deltoid region or regio deltoidea
Drmanu49
3 +2shoulder region
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moignon de l\'épaule (not amputation stump)
shoulder region


Explanation:
There is a full definition here.

http://imedecin.com/Regions-de-l-epaule/description-anatomiq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-02-13 22:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears to refer to the shoulder joint and the tissues overlying it including the deltoid muscle.

La région scapulo-humérale, décrite encore sous le nom de moignon de l'épaule, est représentée extérieurement par la partie supérieure du muscle deltoïde, qui en marque les limites dans tous les sens; certains auteurs l'appellent pour cette raison région deltoïdienne. Elle a comme centre et comme organe principal l'articulation scapulo-humérale.

Les éléments qui entrent dans la composition de cette région sont peu nombreux. Nous y rencontrons, en procédant de dehors en dedans :

1° la peau, la couche cellulo-graisseuse sous-cutanée, et l'aponévrose d'enveloppe du muscle deltoïde;
2° le muscle deltoïde;
3° une couche de tissu cellulaire lâche, lamelleux, et une bourse séreuse spéciale;
4° les tendons du biceps (longue et courte portion), et le muscle coraco-brachial;
5° la capsule articulaire;
6° la tête humorale et la cavité glénoïde.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-02-13 22:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure we have a direct equivalent. As the text refers to mobilisation I think some reference to the shoulder /glenohumeral joint is appropriate.

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thanks Sue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Drmanu49: This is much less specific than the French term and could include parts that are not mobile.
10 hrs
  -> Mobile usually refers to a joint not a muscle

agree  Rachel Fell
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moignon de l'épaule (not amputation stump)
deltoid region or regio deltoidea


Explanation:
Inspection, palpation and projections | the Deltoid region. Shoulder ...
medicalency.com/regio_deltoidea.htm

Traduire cette page
The deltoid region. Shoulder joint. The deltoid region (regio deltoidea) Shoulder joint (subtalar humeri) Upper border of the area is determined at the level Akromiylar process and corresponds to the top line of attaching the deltoid muscle. The lower bound is determined conditionally horizontal line drawn on the surface of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutes (2018-02-13 22:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deltoid region - IMAIOS
https://www.imaios.com/en/e-Anatomy/...Parts/Deltoid-region

Traduire cette page
Deltoid region - Regio deltoidea. Anatomical Parts. Illustrated anatomical parts with images from e-Anatomy and descriptions of anatomical structures. Anatomical hierarchy. General Anatomy > Regions of human body > Regions of upper limb > Deltoid region. Translations ...

Bio-Based Composites for High-Performance Materials: From Strategy ...
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1482214482 - Traduire cette page
Wirasak Smitthipong, ‎Rungsima Chollakup, ‎Michel Nardin - 2014 - ‎Technology & Engineering
Previous studies indicated that the main failure mode is a typical mixed damage-dominated delamination or debonding in the deltoid region of the T-joint.7–11 Predicting such delamination plays a key role in the study of damage resilience and helps determine the approach to enhance damage resilience. The basic ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-02-13 23:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or SCAPULOHUMERAL REGION

Muscles of shoulder - SlideShare
https://fr.slideshare.net/Lucidante1/muscles-of-shoulder

Traduire cette page
10 févr. 2014 - MUSCLES OF THE SHOULDER REGION (THORACOAPPENDICULAR AND SCAPULOHUMERAL REGION) 10/02/2014 1.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Davis: the reference you have cited is a terrible translation
8 mins
  -> I have more but it is the right term.

agree  Emma McKenzie
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  liz askew
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz.