KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Lieu d'insertion

English translation: insertion point of a muscle

14:31 Feb 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cours de physiologie
French term or phrase: Lieu d'insertion
Rebonjour,

Toujours sur la traduction de cours de physiologie.
cette fois, le terme pour lequel j'ai du mal et ne suis pas du tout sûre de moi est "lieu d'insertion". Voici le contexte :

"Le sommet est orienté vers le bas et c'est le lieu d'insertion du ligament rotulien"

merci de votre aide !!
Carine
Carine Paturel
France
English translation:insertion point of a muscle
Explanation:
see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-02-19 14:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the "attachment point" (where the muscle connects to the bone via a tendon) that is "distal" - further away from the centre of the body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-02-19 15:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it's seen as being attached to "the bone that moves" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-02-19 15:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact here it's:

lieu d'insertion du ligament rotulien
=
insertion point of patellar ligament


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-02-19 15:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of the patellar ligament
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insertion point of a muscle
Daryo
4tibial tuberosity (insertion point of patellar tendon)
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
Origin and Insertion
Daryo

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lieu d'insertion du muscle
insertion point of a muscle


Explanation:
see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-02-19 14:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the "attachment point" (where the muscle connects to the bone via a tendon) that is "distal" - further away from the centre of the body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-02-19 15:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it's seen as being attached to "the bone that moves" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-02-19 15:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact here it's:

lieu d'insertion du ligament rotulien
=
insertion point of patellar ligament


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-02-19 15:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of the patellar ligament

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: certainly not insertion point of a muscle
2 hrs
  -> yes, I corrected it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lieu d'insertion
tibial tuberosity (insertion point of patellar tendon)


Explanation:
Acute Traumatic Patellar Tendon Rupture at the Tibial Tuberosity ...
https://www.hindawi.com/journals/crior/2017/2537028/

Traduire cette page
de S Miyamoto - ‎2017 - ‎Autres articles
17 juil. 2017 - Patellar tendon rupture in children is especially rare. The fact that the area of traumatic rupture has wide variations makes surgical treatment difficult. We present an 11-year-old boy with acute traumatic patellar tendon rupture at the tibial tuberosity attachment without avulsion fracture. Primary end-to-end ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-02-19 17:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patella Tendonitis (Tendinopathy) - Physio Works
https://physioworks.com.au/injuries.../patella-tendonitis-te...

Traduire cette page
18 janv. 2018 - Anatomy of the Knee. The patella tendon is located just below the patella (knee cap). It has attachments on the patella and the tibial tuberosity on the tibia (shin bone). The role of the patella tendon is to transfer the force of the quadriceps muscles, much like a rope around a pulley, as your knee straightens.
Patellar Tendon - Anatomy | Kenhub
https://www.kenhub.com/en/library/anatomy/patellar-tendon

Traduire cette page
Introduction. Quadriceps femoris is a four-headed muscle that inserts onto the tibial tuberosity. It extends the knee, and one head (rectus femoris) flexes the hip. The patella is a sesamoid bone that lies within the quadriceps tendon. The patellar tendon connects the apex of the patella to the tibial tuberosity, and improves the ...
Patella Tendon Rupture - Knee & Sports - Orthobullets
https://www.orthobullets.com/knee-and.../patella-tendon-rupt...

Traduire cette page
Introduction. Disruption of the tendon attaching the patella to the tibial tubercle (the patella is a sesamoid bone making this a tendon, not a ligament); Epidemiology. incidence. < 0.5% of the US population per year. demographic. most commonly in 3rd and 4th decade; male > female. location. quadriceps tendon rupture ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-02-19 17:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is the other end of the tendon then it is the the apex of the patella as indicated in my ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-02-19 17:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it is tendon not ligament.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: by trying to add more than what's in the ST you made a mistake: the "Tibial Tuberosity" is part of the tibia, while the "lieu d'insertion" in this ST is on the patella - the other end of this same ligament.
8 mins
  -> If it is the other end of the tendon then it is the the apex of the patella as indicated in my ref. And it is tendon not ligament.




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: Origin and Insertion

Reference information:
Origin and Insertion

Most skeletal muscle is attached to bone on its ends by way of what we call tendons. As the muscles contract, they exert force on the bones, which help to support and move our body along with its appendages.

In most cases, one end of the muscle is fixed in its position, while the other end moves during contraction. The origin is the attachment site that doesn't move during contraction, while the insertion is the attachment site that does move when the muscle contracts.

The insertion is usually distal, or further away, while the origin is proximal, or closer to the body, relative to the insertion. For example, one could say the wrist is distal to the elbow. Conversely, you can say the elbow is proximal to the wrist.

Muscular contraction produces an action, or a movement of the appendage. We will use examples to describe how the origin and insertion affect the action of a skeletal muscle.

https://study.com/academy/lesson/muscle-origin-and-insertion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-19 17:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dralami.edu/anatomie/Genou/Knee.htm

http://www.dralami.edu/anatomie/MI-Osteology/MI-Osteo.htm

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80