KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

ligamentoplastie de type DIDT

English translation: ligament reconstruction using semitendinosus and gracilis tendons,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ligamentoplastie de type DIDT
English translation:ligament reconstruction using semitendinosus and gracilis tendons,
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:32 Feb 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / tear of the ACL after a skiing accident
French term or phrase: ligamentoplastie de type DIDT
This was the way in which the ACL tear was repaired. I think it involve the hamstring but am not sure and I cannot fin the English name for this technique.
Does anyone have any suggestions?
Maggie Rosengarten
ligament reconstruction using semitendinosus and gracilis tendons,
Explanation:
Le prélèvement type «DIDT» inclue deux tendons, (Droit Interne et Demi Tendineux)

HAnterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using semitendinosus and ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12735201

Traduire cette page
de HH Paessler - ‎2003 - ‎Cité 121 fois - ‎Autres articles
Anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using semitendinosus and gracilis tendons, bone patellar tendon, or quadriceps tendon-graft with press-fit fixation without hardware. A new and innovative procedure. Paessler HH(1), Mastrokalos DS. Author information: (1)Center for Knee and Foot Surgery and Sport Injuries, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-02-19 16:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using the semitendinosus ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7810785 - Traduire cette page
de AF Anderson - ‎1994 - ‎Cité 57 fois - ‎Autres articles
Am J Sports Med. 1994 Sep-Oct;22(5):620-6. Anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using the semitendinosus and gracilis tendons augmented by the losee iliotibial band tenodesis. A long-term study. Anderson AF(1), Snyder RB, Lipscomb AB Sr. Author information: (1)Lipscomb Clinic, Nashville, Tennessee. Seventy ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
many thanks for your prompt response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ligament reconstruction using semitendinosus and gracilis tendons,
Drmanu49
4reconstruction using use a single hamstring tendon in short graft
Helena Grahn


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconstruction using use a single hamstring tendon in short graft


Explanation:
http://www.sportsurgeryparis.com/traitements_genou_ligament_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-02-19 15:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please disregard 'use' in my answer

reconstruction using a single hamstring tendon in short graft is the right answer


    Reference: http://www.sportsurgeryparis.com/traitements_genou_ligament_...
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I've looked at your reference, but I don't see how it explains your answer.//You can't expect us to read the whole site - and it's an awful translation.
18 mins
  -> check the FR version of the site, phil. Now, pls read the whole site so you understand it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligament reconstruction using semitendinosus and gracilis tendons,


Explanation:
Le prélèvement type «DIDT» inclue deux tendons, (Droit Interne et Demi Tendineux)

HAnterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using semitendinosus and ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12735201

Traduire cette page
de HH Paessler - ‎2003 - ‎Cité 121 fois - ‎Autres articles
Anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using semitendinosus and gracilis tendons, bone patellar tendon, or quadriceps tendon-graft with press-fit fixation without hardware. A new and innovative procedure. Paessler HH(1), Mastrokalos DS. Author information: (1)Center for Knee and Foot Surgery and Sport Injuries, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-02-19 16:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using the semitendinosus ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7810785 - Traduire cette page
de AF Anderson - ‎1994 - ‎Cité 57 fois - ‎Autres articles
Am J Sports Med. 1994 Sep-Oct;22(5):620-6. Anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using the semitendinosus and gracilis tendons augmented by the losee iliotibial band tenodesis. A long-term study. Anderson AF(1), Snyder RB, Lipscomb AB Sr. Author information: (1)Lipscomb Clinic, Nashville, Tennessee. Seventy ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265
Grading comment
many thanks for your prompt response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You haven't explained "droit interne", but here it is: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muscle_gracile
50 mins
  -> Thank you Phil.