flou péri-broncho-vasculaire et alvéolaire confluent

English translation: peribronchial and perivascular cuffing with alveolar confluence

French term or phrase:flou péri-broncho-vasculaire et alvéolaire confluent
English translation:peribronchial and perivascular cuffing with alveolar confluence
Entered by: joanna menda

15:02 Feb 22, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lung x-ray
French term or phrase: flou péri-broncho-vasculaire et alvéolaire confluent
Hi,

I find "perihilar haze" but no "bronchovascular and alveolar haze"?

I am also confused as I found this definition:

"Flou péri-broncho-vasculaire

Terme trop largement utilisé, sans discernement. Correspond à la perte de la netteté de l'interface entre les bronches et les vaisseaux d'une part, et l'air alvéolaire d'autre part. Ce signe est d'autant plus net que l'on se rapproche des alentours du hile. Il est censé traduire l'infiltration de l'interstitium central (atteinte fréquente dans les viroses respiratoires). Il faut savoir le distinguer de l'épaississement pariétal bronchique qui traduit, lui, une atteinte de la bronche.(cf)."http://www.sfip-radiopediatrie.org/SFIPoldpages/EPUTRO01/HAS...

So isn't it redundant to put "alvéolaire"?

Thanks for your assistance.

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
peribronchial and perivascular cuffing with alveolar confluence
Explanation:
And another link here: https://www.researchgate.net/figure/In-A-it-is-shown-an-alve...
This should cover everything.
Selected response from:

Laurence Fogarty
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3peribronchial and perivascular cuffing with alveolar confluence
Laurence Fogarty
3peri-bronchial-vascular indistinctness/haze and confluent alveolar haze/shadowing
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peri-bronchial-vascular indistinctness/haze and confluent alveolar haze/shadowing


Explanation:
Manson's Tropical Diseases E-Book
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0702053066 - Traduire cette page
Jeremy Farrar, ‎Peter J Hotez, ‎Thomas Junghanss - 2013 - ‎Medical
These appearances may progress to diffuse bilateral air space (alveolar) consolidation resembling pulmonary oedema (Figure 39.3).23 With delayed presentation or untreated severe disease, there may be confluent alveolar shadowing ('white out') throughout both lungs, with sparing of the costophrenic angles and apices.

Pulmonary Edema - University of Virginia
https://www.med-ed.virginia.edu/courses/rad/.../pathology2ch...

Traduire cette page
On a CXR, cardiogenic pulmonary edema can show; cephalization of the pulmonary vessels, Kerley B lines or septal lines, peribronchial cuffing, "bat wing" pattern, patchy shadowing with air ... PA film of a patient with pulmonary edema showing cephalization of pulmonary veins and indistinctness of the vascular margins.

Pediatric Respiratory Medicine E-Book
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0323070728 - Traduire cette page
Lynn M. Taussig, ‎Louis I. Landau - 2008 - ‎Medical
... of consolidation Persistence of some peribronchial inflammation 14 days Persistence of vascular engorgement Resolution of most alveolar and peribronchial ... These form a mass lesion with indistinct borders, often in the posterior axillary segment of the upper lobe, and disappear slowly when oil ingestion ceases.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4347

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peribronchial and perivascular cuffing with alveolar confluence


Explanation:
And another link here: https://www.researchgate.net/figure/In-A-it-is-shown-an-alve...
This should cover everything.


    https://radiopaedia.org/articles/peribronchial-cuffing-1
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peribronchial_cuffing
Laurence Fogarty
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!