signes de surcharge

English translation: signs of fluid overload

French term or phrase:signes de surcharge
English translation:signs of fluid overload
Entered by: liz askew

21:19 Feb 22, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lung x-ray
French term or phrase: signes de surcharge
Hi,

I wrote this question yesterday but it doesn't seem to be on the forum.

When we are talking about lung x-rays is "signes de surcharge" = "signs of fluid overload" or "signs of congestion"

The patient has pleural effusions and atelectasis.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
signs of fluid overload
Explanation:
www.camrt.ca/conferences/2015/wp-content/.../ETremblay.pptx
1.
Translate this page
***Techniques radiologiques du poumon***; Conformité du cliché radiologique; Analyse systématique de la radiographie pulmonaire et repères anatomiques; Pathologies principales. ***Surcharge liquidienne***; Décompensation cardiaque; Infection; Traumatisme; Néoplasie. Technique radiologique. Techniqueradiologique du

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1582550824
2002 - ‎Medical
If the patient complains of palpitations or chest pain or tightness, decrease the drug dosage and notify the doctor immediately. Keep emergency resuscitation equipment nearby. Assess pulmonary status every hour during I.V. therapy and monitor intake and output. Fluid overload may lead to pulmonary edema, especially if ...
Chest Medicine: Essentials of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781752736
Ronald B. George - 2005 - ‎Medical
Note the severe barotrauma with bilateral chest tubes, pneumomediastinum, and severe subcutaneous emphysema. edema fluid has a high protein ... Occasionally, patients with pulmonary edema primarily due to increased permeability also have an element of fluid overload with mildly elevated wedge pressures (140).

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4signs of fluid overload
liz askew
4signs of acute pulmonary edema
Drmanu49


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signs of acute pulmonary edema


Explanation:
Oedemes aigus pulmonaires de surcharge post-transfusionnels - ANSM
ansm.sante.fr/.../ANSM_Rapport_Oedemes-Pulmonaires-Post-Transfusionnels_Septem...

Les œdèmes aigus pulmonaires (OAP) de surcharge constituent un risque de la transfusion connu de longue date. Aujourd'hui .... Chez un patient en ventilation assistée, les signes d'alerte sont une baisse de la saturation en O2, parfois ... radiographie thoracique sont l'un des éléments diagnostiques d'OAP. L'aspect ...

Managing acute pulmonary oedema - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5408000/ - Traduire cette page
de M Purvey - ‎2017 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
3 avr. 2017 - The one-year mortality rate for patients admitted to hospital with acute pulmonary oedema is up to 40%. The most common causes of acute pulmonary oedema include myocardial ischaemia, arrhythmias (e.g. atrial fibrillation), acute valvular dysfunction and fluid overload. Other causes include pulmonary ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2018-02-22 21:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fluid overload leading to acute pulmonary edema

Fluid overload in the ICU: evaluation and management - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4970195/

Traduire cette page
de R Claure-Del Granado - ‎2016 - ‎Cité 15 fois - ‎Autres articles
2 août 2016 - Lungs are one of the organs in which adverse effects of fluid overload are most evident, which can lead to acute pulmonary edema or acute respiratory distress syndrome [16]. Several studies have provided evidence associating positive fluid balances with poorer respiratory outcomes. In one of these ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4347

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signs of fluid overload


Explanation:
www.camrt.ca/conferences/2015/wp-content/.../ETremblay.pptx
1.
Translate this page
***Techniques radiologiques du poumon***; Conformité du cliché radiologique; Analyse systématique de la radiographie pulmonaire et repères anatomiques; Pathologies principales. ***Surcharge liquidienne***; Décompensation cardiaque; Infection; Traumatisme; Néoplasie. Technique radiologique. Techniqueradiologique du

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1582550824
2002 - ‎Medical
If the patient complains of palpitations or chest pain or tightness, decrease the drug dosage and notify the doctor immediately. Keep emergency resuscitation equipment nearby. Assess pulmonary status every hour during I.V. therapy and monitor intake and output. Fluid overload may lead to pulmonary edema, especially if ...
Chest Medicine: Essentials of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781752736
Ronald B. George - 2005 - ‎Medical
Note the severe barotrauma with bilateral chest tubes, pneumomediastinum, and severe subcutaneous emphysema. edema fluid has a high protein ... Occasionally, patients with pulmonary edema primarily due to increased permeability also have an element of fluid overload with mildly elevated wedge pressures (140).



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2298
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!