marqueur de contact

English translation: HCV marker negative

French term or phrase:marqueur de contact
English translation:HCV marker negative
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:08 Feb 25, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Serological testing for viral hepatitis C
French term or phrase: marqueur de contact
Hi,

The conclusion for this test: "Absence de marqueur de contact avec le virus de l'hépatite C"

I am stumped with "marqueur de contact"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
HCV-marker-negative in this case
Explanation:
HCV-marker-positive autoimmune-type chronic ... - ResearchGate
https://www.researchgate.net/.../15673216_HCV-marker-positiv... - Traduire cette page
Request (PDF) | HCV-marker-positive... | This study focused on 32 patients who were diagnosed as having autoimmune hepatitis based upon clinical and histological factors. Fifteen of these patients were positive for HCV-RNA and for one of the HCV-related markers tested, including anti-C100, ELISA II, and RIBA 2 (Group ...
Hepatitis C Virus: New Insights for the Healthcare Professional: ...
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=146490068X - Traduire cette page
2012 - ‎Medical
... were positive simultaneously for the three HCV markers than in patients who were negative for all markers (p=0.006) and than in those with one or two HCV markers (p=0.039). Replication of HCV in liver was detected more frequently in patients with three (93%, p=0.002), two (82%, p=0.001), and one HCV marker (73%, ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1HCV-marker-negative in this case
Drmanu49
4[absence of hepatitis C] viral marker
liz askew


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HCV-marker-negative in this case


Explanation:
HCV-marker-positive autoimmune-type chronic ... - ResearchGate
https://www.researchgate.net/.../15673216_HCV-marker-positiv... - Traduire cette page
Request (PDF) | HCV-marker-positive... | This study focused on 32 patients who were diagnosed as having autoimmune hepatitis based upon clinical and histological factors. Fifteen of these patients were positive for HCV-RNA and for one of the HCV-related markers tested, including anti-C100, ELISA II, and RIBA 2 (Group ...
Hepatitis C Virus: New Insights for the Healthcare Professional: ...
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=146490068X - Traduire cette page
2012 - ‎Medical
... were positive simultaneously for the three HCV markers than in patients who were negative for all markers (p=0.006) and than in those with one or two HCV markers (p=0.039). Replication of HCV in liver was detected more frequently in patients with three (93%, p=0.002), two (82%, p=0.001), and one HCV marker (73%, ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4335
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: But no hyphens, and "in this case" is not necessary.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Phil.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[absence of hepatitis C] viral marker


Explanation:
www.easl.eu/medias/cpg/2015-09/CPG_AIH_final.pdf
upon as diagnostic marker of full biochemical remission [34]. The absence of viral markers is one of the four elements included in the simplified diagnostic criteria for AIH [28], but in countries with a high prevalence of viral hepatitis co-existence of AIH and viral hepatitis may exist [109–111]. In these cases the diagnosis of ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2290