Moyens d'union

English translation: ligamentous (or other) attachments

French term or phrase:Moyens d'union
English translation:ligamentous (or other) attachments
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:27 Mar 5, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cours de biomécanique (anatomie)
French term or phrase: Moyens d'union
Bonjour,

Je suis en train de traduire des cours prévus pour des coachs personnels de fitness.
Un terme en deux mots me pose problème et je ne sais pas du tout comment le traduire.
Il s'agit de : Moyens d'union

Contexte :
- Articulation de type condylienne
- Deux faces identiques (boomerang)
- Moyens d'union :
* ligament sacro iliaque postérieur
* ligament sacro iliaque antérieur, etc

Une idée ? Cela fait-il référence aux ligaments de soutien "attachements ligaments" ? Merci !!
Carine Paturel
France
ligamentous (or other) attachments
Explanation:
Tibia Anatomy and Attachments | Bone and Spine
boneandspine.com › Anatomy

Traduire cette page
Upper End Tibia. Medial condyle. The upper border – capsular ligament of the knee joint and deeper fibres of the tibial collateral ligament; Groove on the posterior surface – Semimembranous; Anterior surface – the medial patellar retinaculum ...

The Importance of the Retaining Ligamentous Attachments of the ...
https://www.drsullivan.com/.../the-importance-of-the-retaini...

Traduire cette page
Note : 4,8 - ‎49 avis
26 juil. 2010 - The inferomedial attachment begins 12.6 mm from the midline at the level of the supraorbital rim, just medial to the supraorbital nerve. These three structures were found to control the position of the medial brow. Laterally, brow position was controlled by a broad ligamentous attachment extending across the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-03-05 13:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les moyens ne peuvent en aucun cas être assimilés à site/points d'attachement. C'est de la biomécanique.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ligamentous (or other) attachments
Drmanu49
4 +1entheses/attachment sites
liz askew


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moyens d\'union
entheses/attachment sites


Explanation:
www.homepages.ucl.ac.uk/~ucgatma/.../Mike%20Benjamin%20Ligament%202003.p...
Fibrocartilaginous entheses can occur in ligaments that do not not cross any joint. Page 18. Molecular basis of fibrocartilage function? Type II collagen. Aggrecan. PGs. GAGs. Collagens. Page 19. Pathology – similar to OA in cartilage. Page 20. Enthesis fibrocartilage pathology. Page 21. OA changes and heel spurs ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-05 12:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or attachment sites

Biomechanics For Dummies - Page 54 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1118674766
Steve McCaw - 2014 - ‎Science
In this type of muscle activity, the muscle tension pulls the attachment sites closer together. Concentric activity causes the observed joint motion. ✓ Eccentric: The muscle gets longer while it produces tension. In this type of muscle activity, the muscle tension pulls, but the attachment sites move farther apart. Concentric activity ...
Computational Biomechanics of the Musculoskeletal System
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1466588039
Ming Zhang, ‎Yubo Fan - 2014 - ‎Medical
Information on the attachment regions of the ligamentous structures was obtained from the Interactive Foot and Ankle (Primal Picture Ltd., London, 1999). The attachment points of the major plantar ligamentous structures such as the plantar fascia, long plantar ligament, short plantar ligament, and spring ligament are ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: moyen is not a site, it is the mechanism or system./:@ Rachel, ligamentous attachments is my suggestion.
14 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: or possibly even just "attachment", as the next bit explains what type they are and the means is understood without being stated in English
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Moyens d'union
ligamentous (or other) attachments


Explanation:
Tibia Anatomy and Attachments | Bone and Spine
boneandspine.com › Anatomy

Traduire cette page
Upper End Tibia. Medial condyle. The upper border – capsular ligament of the knee joint and deeper fibres of the tibial collateral ligament; Groove on the posterior surface – Semimembranous; Anterior surface – the medial patellar retinaculum ...

The Importance of the Retaining Ligamentous Attachments of the ...
https://www.drsullivan.com/.../the-importance-of-the-retaini...

Traduire cette page
Note : 4,8 - ‎49 avis
26 juil. 2010 - The inferomedial attachment begins 12.6 mm from the midline at the level of the supraorbital rim, just medial to the supraorbital nerve. These three structures were found to control the position of the medial brow. Laterally, brow position was controlled by a broad ligamentous attachment extending across the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-03-05 13:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les moyens ne peuvent en aucun cas être assimilés à site/points d'attachement. C'est de la biomécanique.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: Brain connectivity refers to a pattern of anatomical links (anatomical connectivity), of statistical dependencies ("functional connectivity") or of causal interactions ("effective connectivity") between distinct units within a nervous system. - https://ww
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  liz askew: these are attachment sites. No it is "means" which in this context is "sites"
31 mins
  -> moyens/means cannot be site Liz. That would be point d'ancrage or d'attachement.

agree  philgoddard: Yes, it's how the attachment is made, not where. I don't think "ligamentous or other" is necessary.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil.