KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

une prise de contraste nodulaire temporo-polaire gauche

English translation: contrast uptake in the nodule in the left temporal polar region

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une prise de contraste nodulaire temporo-polaire gauche
English translation:contrast uptake in the nodule in the left temporal polar region
Entered by: liz askew

11:31 Mar 7, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: une prise de contraste nodulaire temporo-polaire gauche
This is in the results of an MRI scan for a patient. I am a little unsure of how to translate this. Any help appreciated. I can see something similar has been asked in German, but I don't speak German!
Alison Wedley
France
contrast uptake in the nodule in the left temporal polar region
Explanation:
www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?...contrast%20uptake
1.
(a) Mammographie : foyer de microcalcifications avec anomalie architecturale. (b) IRM avant injection : plage en hyposignal. (c) 1re séquence après injection : prise de contraste précoce focalisée. (d) La soustraction rend plus aisée la mise en évidence de la prise de contraste. Anatomopathologie : carcinome canalaire ...
2. https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0080964990
3. Harry A. Whitaker - 2010 - ‎Language Arts & Disciplines
4. Defective naming of fruits and vegetables is associated with lesions in left inferior pre- and post-central gyri and anterior insula. Defective naming of musical instruments is associated with lesions in the lefttemporal polar region and anterior IT, the posterolateral temporal region (close to the motion-related area known as ...


https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=364266959X
S. Wende - 2012 - ‎Medical
Intense uptake of slightly smaller size hypodense area with a thin irregular hyperdense ring, which enhanced after contrast injection, while the central area remained unchanged (Fig. 1). At operation, a ... At operation, a 5 x 5 x 3.5-cm nodule in the basal left posterior temporal region was completely removed. The nodule ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrast uptake in the nodule in the left temporal polar region
liz askew
3nodular enhancement at the left temporal pole
Bertrand Leduc


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nodular enhancement at the left temporal pole


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2018-03-07 11:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the left temporal pole in particular, and argued that the left anterior temporal pole is the area responsible for mapping meaning on to sound through evidence from tasks such as object naming.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3187536/

MRI revealed symmetrically diffuse nodular enhancement in the brain and longitudinally extensive transverse myelitis in the cervical and thoracic spine with leptomeningeal enhancement.
http://jnnp.bmj.com/content/87/12/e1.103

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: or uptake (contrast medium uptake)?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrast uptake in the nodule in the left temporal polar region


Explanation:
www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?...contrast%20uptake
1.
(a) Mammographie : foyer de microcalcifications avec anomalie architecturale. (b) IRM avant injection : plage en hyposignal. (c) 1re séquence après injection : prise de contraste précoce focalisée. (d) La soustraction rend plus aisée la mise en évidence de la prise de contraste. Anatomopathologie : carcinome canalaire ...
2. https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0080964990
3. Harry A. Whitaker - 2010 - ‎Language Arts & Disciplines
4. Defective naming of fruits and vegetables is associated with lesions in left inferior pre- and post-central gyri and anterior insula. Defective naming of musical instruments is associated with lesions in the lefttemporal polar region and anterior IT, the posterolateral temporal region (close to the motion-related area known as ...


https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=364266959X
S. Wende - 2012 - ‎Medical
Intense uptake of slightly smaller size hypodense area with a thin irregular hyperdense ring, which enhanced after contrast injection, while the central area remained unchanged (Fig. 1). At operation, a ... At operation, a 5 x 5 x 3.5-cm nodule in the basal left posterior temporal region was completely removed. The nodule ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2226
Grading comment
many thanks