KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Tension d'une apyrexie

English translation: apyrexia achieved after

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obtention de l'apyrexie
English translation:apyrexia achieved after
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:36 Mar 7, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Multiple myeloma
French term or phrase: Tension d'une apyrexie
Hi everyone,

Still working on this poorly written document :(
The patient was put on Rovamycine for an atypical infection or mycoplasma.
The sentence goes "Tension d'une apyrexie à 24h après le début du traitement"

What does "tension d'..." mean in this context? Apyrexia attained after 24-hours?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna1
Canada
apyrexia achieved after
Explanation:
Can only be that
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apyrexia achieved after
Drmanu49
4fever disappeared
Wendy Cummings


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Obtention d'une apyrexie
apyrexia achieved after


Explanation:
Can only be that

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4257
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc: obtention de l'apyrexie 24 heures après le début du traitement
15 mins
  -> Thank you Bertrand.

agree  Anne Schulz: with Bertrand
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fever disappeared


Explanation:
Depending on the target audience, and on your preferences for medical terminology, I would be include to use a more common phrase in English and say simply "Fever disappeared/subsided 24 hours after treatment initiation".

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16