KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

prise de contraste pariétale para falcoriel gauche

English translation: left parietal parafalcine area/region enhancement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise de contraste pariétale para falcoriel gauche
English translation:left parietal parafalcine area/region enhancement
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:17 Mar 7, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: prise de contraste pariétale para falcoriel gauche
This is a brain MRI for a patient with lung cancer (with brain metastases)

Any ideas?

Présence de 1 prise de contraste pariétale para falcoriel gauche de 6 mm, stable
Alison Wedley
France
left parietal parafalcine area/region enhancement
Explanation:
Neuroimaging: Clinical and Physical Principles
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1461211522 - Traduire cette page
Robert A. Zimmerman, ‎Wendell A. Gibby, ‎Raymond F. Carmody - 2012 - ‎Medical
(B) Following contrast administration there is minimal enhancement of the left frontal parietal cortex. The true ... (C) However, following gadolinium administration not only is there a lesion in the high right parafalcine area, there are two other meningiomas in the right frontal cortex (arrows) that are virtually undetectable on the ..


Dural Based Mass: Malignant or Benign - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3303278/

Traduire cette page
de K Scherer - ‎2009 - ‎Cité 5 fois - ‎Autres articles
1 nov. 2009 - Enlargement of the parafalcine brain lesion was noted on head computerized tomography and magnetic resonance imaging. Cerebral angiogram .... Additionally, the dural tail sign (noted on CT and MRI) appears as an area of enhancement in the dura mater adjacent to the tumor. Finally, the classic ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1left parietal parafalcine area/region enhancement
Drmanu49
4contrast uptake in the left parietal parafalcine region
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left parietal parafalcine area/region enhancement


Explanation:
Neuroimaging: Clinical and Physical Principles
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1461211522 - Traduire cette page
Robert A. Zimmerman, ‎Wendell A. Gibby, ‎Raymond F. Carmody - 2012 - ‎Medical
(B) Following contrast administration there is minimal enhancement of the left frontal parietal cortex. The true ... (C) However, following gadolinium administration not only is there a lesion in the high right parafalcine area, there are two other meningiomas in the right frontal cortex (arrows) that are virtually undetectable on the ..


Dural Based Mass: Malignant or Benign - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3303278/

Traduire cette page
de K Scherer - ‎2009 - ‎Cité 5 fois - ‎Autres articles
1 nov. 2009 - Enlargement of the parafalcine brain lesion was noted on head computerized tomography and magnetic resonance imaging. Cerebral angiogram .... Additionally, the dural tail sign (noted on CT and MRI) appears as an area of enhancement in the dura mater adjacent to the tumor. Finally, the classic ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4257
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Pavao
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrast uptake in the left parietal parafalcine region


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to.../1993379-engagement_s...
1.
29 Jun 2007 - E. cingulaire (sous la faux ou sous falcoriel); E. central avec refoulement des ... tres.grand.vrac.free.fr/medecine/Fiches%20ENC/Q%20225%20%20%20HTIC.doc ... Correct term is in fact "sous-falcoriel" rather than "sous-falcique". Doesn't make things easier when the source terminolgy is not correct!

imperialendo.co.uk/metmed/hammersmithabstracts.pdf
1.
28 Nov 2008 - Healthcare NHS Trust, London, UK; 2Department of Endocrine Surgery,. Imperial College ... Frimley Park Hospital, Frimley, Surrey, UK. ...... Figure 1 Gadolinium enhanced MRI Brain1.5 cm right petrous right parafalcine tumour cavernous posteriorly to abut the anterior surface of the pons/mid-brain.
parietal parafalcine (subdural haematoma) - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/.../6432701-parietal_parafalcine_subdur...
1.
Translate this page
29 Nov 2017 - (KudoZ) English to Polish translation of parietal parafalcine (subdural haematoma) [Brain injury - Medical (general) (Medical)].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-03-07 15:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2226