protocole observationnel

English translation: observational study protocol

French term or phrase:protocole observationnel
English translation:observational study protocol

20:01 Mar 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-10 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Multiple myeloma
French term or phrase: protocole observationnel
Hi,

The patient was included in a "protocole observationnel IXAZOMIB, REVLIMID and DEXAMETHASONE"

I found a variety of translations on the internet: "observation protocol"? "observational protocol"? "compliance protocol"?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
observational study protocol
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2018-03-07 20:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Learning from positively deviant wards to improve patient safety: an observational study protocol
http://bmjopen.bmj.com/content/5/12/e009650?utm_source=Trend...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-03-07 20:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Observational Study Protocol CV185266
RISK OF STROKE AND OTHER CARDIOVASCULAR EVENTS AMONG WARFARINTREATED ATRIAL FIBRILLATION PATIENTS- A NATIONWIDE COHORT STUDY IN FINLAND
http://www.encepp.eu/encepp/openAttachment/fullProtocol/4699...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4observational study protocol
Bertrand Leduc
4observational protocol / trial or non-interventional trial
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observational protocol / trial or non-interventional trial


Explanation:
An Effectiveness and Safety Study of Ixazomib in Combination With ...
https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT03173092

Traduire cette page
1 juin 2017 - An Effectiveness and Safety Study of Ixazomib in Combination With Lenalidomide and Dexamethasone (IRD) in Participants With Multiple Myeloma Previously Receiving a Bortezomib-Based Triplet Induction Regimen .... Non-interventional trials (i.e. observational trials) are permitted at any time point.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
observational study protocol


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2018-03-07 20:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Learning from positively deviant wards to improve patient safety: an observational study protocol
http://bmjopen.bmj.com/content/5/12/e009650?utm_source=Trend...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-03-07 20:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Observational Study Protocol CV185266
RISK OF STROKE AND OTHER CARDIOVASCULAR EVENTS AMONG WARFARINTREATED ATRIAL FIBRILLATION PATIENTS- A NATIONWIDE COHORT STUDY IN FINLAND
http://www.encepp.eu/encepp/openAttachment/fullProtocol/4699...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This was my conclusion too.
4 mins

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Easy to find and accurate.
15 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Wendy Cummings
1 day 13 hrs