KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Coupes encéphaliques axiales en pondérations T FLAIR

English translation: T-weighted FLAIR axial sections of the brain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Coupes encéphaliques axiales en pondérations T FLAIR
English translation:T-weighted FLAIR axial sections of the brain
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

11:08 Mar 8, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Coupes encéphaliques axiales en pondérations T FLAIR
More MRI stuff. A little perplexed as to how to word this. Any ideas? It is an brain MRI scan for a patient with lung cancer and brain metastases.

Thank you.
Alison Wedley
France
T-weighted FLAIR axial sections of the brain
Explanation:
a translation
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2T-weighted FLAIR axial sections of the brain
Bertrand Leduc
4T-weighted axial images/slices
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
T-weighted FLAIR axial sections of the brain


Explanation:
a translation

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yes, or "axial slices"
1 hr

agree  Denise Pavao
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T-weighted axial images/slices


Explanation:
visualization of brain white matter tracts using heavily t2-weighted ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4345691/

Traduire cette page
de M YAMAZAKI - ‎2014 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
Key Words: Magnetic resonance imaging, 3D-imaging, Heavily T2-weighted three-dimensional fluid-attenuated inversion-recovery (hT2w-3D-FLAIR), Brain, White matter tracts. Go to: ... The coronal and sagittal hT2w-3D-FLAIR (7-mm slice thickness, 1-mm slice gap) images were reconstructed from axial images.

Cranial Nerve Disorders in Children: MR Imaging Findings ...
pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/rg.2016150163

Traduire cette page
de JY Hwang - ‎2016 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
5 févr. 2016 - In addition, maximum intensity projection can demonstrate the internal auditory canal and membranous labyrinth (8). At our institute, the routine protocol for cranial nerve evaluation includes T2-weighted axial images (thickness, 3 mm; no gap), T2-weighted FLAIR axial images (thickness, 3 mm; no gap), ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4257