KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

lors de la rencontre en comité délégué

English translation: Upon / during delegated committee meeting.

10:55 Mar 12, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Letter from Research Ethics Committee
French term or phrase: lors de la rencontre en comité délégué
Good morning,

I would appreciate some help with this small phrase. Here is the context:

Les membres du Comité ont pris connaissance de votre réponse aux recommandantions lors de la rencontre en comité délégué, tenue le 5 mars 2018, et constate que les modifications apportées répondent aux exigences.

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:Upon / during delegated committee meeting.
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Upon / during delegated committee meeting.
Mohamed Hosni
3during the ethics delegate committee meeting
Drmanu49
3 -1during the delegated board review
Josephine Cassar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
during the delegated board review


Explanation:
Already asked and full explanation provided: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_health_...

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Even though the answer cited comes from a highly respected colleague, I would not use "board" in this context. The standard term is "committee".//"Sub-committee" makes sense to me.
2 hrs
  -> In reality, it is a sub-committee not the main committee

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: board review !!!!!.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> ???? YOUR Disagree is very wrong seeing you provided an answer yourself. Apart from that, your English is full of mistakes

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upon / during delegated committee meeting.


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: This is the most direct answer. Lots of support online for "delegated committee."
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's it Mr Joseph

disagree  Drmanu49: delegated is the wrong word here.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Your disagree is wrong as well.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
during the ethics delegate committee meeting


Explanation:
Pediatric Clinical Practice Guidelines & Policies, 14th edition page 4463
reader.aappublications.org/pediatric-clinical-practice.../4479 - Traduire cette page
Al- though the onset of disease may be later in life, the American Society of Reproductive Medicine Ethics Staff Committee has stated that it is ethical for couples to Alison Baker e1466 AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRICS 'RZQORDGHG IURP ZZZ SHGLDWULFV RUJ DW $PHU $FDG RI 3HGLDWULFV RQ ' .

Committee meeting and submission dates | Research | University of ...
https://uwaterloo.ca/...ethics/...committees/committee-meeti...

Traduire cette page
These deadlines are applicable only for research identified as greater than minimal risk requiring full committee review. Research identified as minimal risk may be delegated to an individual reviewer. Human Research Ethics Committee meeting dates and deadlines Clinical Research Ethics Committee meeting dates and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 2 heures (2018-03-14 13:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dedicated sub-committee as I had already suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-03-17 09:53:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Strange choice Liz???

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Yolanda.

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: the ethics !!!!!
1 day 19 hrs
  -> ???