Voie d'abord

English translation: approach/surgical approach

French term or phrase:Voie d\'abord
English translation:approach/surgical approach
Entered by: Nesrine Echroudi

04:07 Mar 28, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / artery
French term or phrase: Voie d'abord
I think the source text is not well written. Though I have some details about this "voie"
La voie d’abord était une voie dorsale classique des articulations radiocarpienne entre le 3ème et le 4ème compartiment des extenseurs.
Thank you for your help :)
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
approach/surgical approach
Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3041890/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-28 06:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgical approaches
Approaches to the distal radius can be broadly divided into volar, radial, and dorsal. Visualization of the articular surface can be accomplished best arthroscopically. Arthroscopy can be performed alone or in conjunction with other open approaches to the distal radius.

ie the route taken to access the radiocarpal/wrist joint.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-28 11:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S036350231...

Nerve-Sparing Dorsal and Volar Approaches to the Radiocarpal Joint
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4approach/surgical approach
Sue Davis
4approach route
liz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voie d\'abord
approach route


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9FM-Or-oE64C&pg=PA56&lpg...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2234
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Davis: I did actually give route in my answer .............however I don't feel both terms are necessaryhttps://www.hiacode.com/education/icd10-tip-surgical-approac...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Voie d\'abord
approach/surgical approach


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3041890/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-28 06:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgical approaches
Approaches to the distal radius can be broadly divided into volar, radial, and dorsal. Visualization of the articular surface can be accomplished best arthroscopically. Arthroscopy can be performed alone or in conjunction with other open approaches to the distal radius.

ie the route taken to access the radiocarpal/wrist joint.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-28 11:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S036350231...

Nerve-Sparing Dorsal and Volar Approaches to the Radiocarpal Joint

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
18 mins
  -> Thanks Bertrand!

agree  Wendy Cummings
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Wendy!

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  Anne Schulz
12 hrs