KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

l\'aspect grêle

English translation: thin appearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l\\\'aspect grêle
English translation:thin appearance
Entered by: Nesrine Echroudi

08:54 Mar 28, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / artery
French term or phrase: l\'aspect grêle
L'artère avait l'aspect grêle après une sorte de renflement
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
thin appearance
Explanation:
Seems to be describing a thin section of artery after a bulge.
Selected response from:

dwt2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a stenosed part of the artery
Drmanu49
3 +1thin appearance
dwt2


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin appearance


Explanation:
Seems to be describing a thin section of artery after a bulge.

dwt2
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Davis: perhaps narrowed?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\'aspect grêle
a stenosed part of the artery


Explanation:
Turbulence detection in a stenosed artery bifurcation by numerical ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14610313 - Traduire cette page
de F Ghalichi - ‎2003 - ‎Cité 18 fois - ‎Autres articles
Turbulence detection in a stenosed artery bifurcation by numerical simulation of pulsatile blood flow using the low-Reynolds number turbulence model. ... To explore further the medical aspect, the calculations showed that even in a healthy or non-stenosed artery, small instabilities could be found at least for a portion of the ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4257