désinsertion du chef inféro-interne

English translation: rupture/tear of inferior-medial head

French term or phrase:désinsertion du chef inféro-interne
English translation:rupture/tear of inferior-medial head
Entered by: liz askew

08:29 Mar 30, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Breast reconstruction surgical report
French term or phrase: désinsertion du chef inféro-interne
"Sous Anesthésie Générale
Reprise de la cicatrice de mastectomie.
Incision du muscle pectoral.
Décollement rétro-musculaire étendu avec *** désinsertion du chef inféro-interne.***
Décollement poursuivi ensuite en abdominal, réalisant un lambeau thoraco-abdominal d'ascension qui est amarré au niveau du nouveau sillon sous-mammaire par deux hémi-surjets de Vicryl 0 du fascia superficialis de la berge inférieure du fascia superficialis sectionné à l'aponévrose conjointe grand-droit, grand-oblique."

I have no idea with the chef inféro-interne is... I found "stripping" for désinsertion, but that might not be correct. Any ideas for this?
elizabeth_med
France
rupture/tear of inferior-medial head
Explanation:
chef = head


désinsertion = rupture

http://www.larousse.fr/encyclopedie/medical/désinsertion/124...



"interne" = medial

chef = head


https://www.kenhub.com/en/library/anatomy/triceps-brachii-mu...
1.
2.
The triceps brachii muscle is so named, as it is a muscle with three heads. The triceps brachiiforms the bulk of the posterior or extensor compartment of the arm. The triceps is an extensor of the elbow, as well the long head acting as an extensor of the shoulder. Histological studies of the triceps muscle heads have shown ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-04-01 11:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, don't know what the "gastrocneumius " muscle has to do with it, as this is talking about pectoral muscles, so isn't it more likely to be

Imagerie des Ruptures du Grand Pectoral
pe.sfrnet.org/Data/.../468d6b12-dbb4-4689-a4aa-38b6f7656649.p...
Translate this page
by B Mendes - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
****Rupture Grand Pectoral: Anatomie. • Muscle triangulaire, avec. 3 chefs***: – claviculaire, qui se détache du tiers moyen de la clavicule. – sternal, qui se détache de la portion latérale du sternum et du cartilage des six premiers arcs costaux. – abdominal (petite portion), qui se détache de l'aponévrose du muscle.
Missing: incision ‎rétro ‎étendu ‎inféro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-04-01 11:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so the "triangular muscle" = the triceps brachii

bioweb.uwlax.edu/APlab/Lab-Unit-10/Lab-10-03.html
This image shows several of the muscles on the upper arm of a male human cadaver. The pectoralis major is a large triangular muscle covering the upper part of the chest. Its action is to adduct and flex the humerus. The deltoid abducts the arm and aids in flexion and extension. The triceps brachii consists of three heads ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rupture/tear of inferior-medial head
liz askew
4tear of the inner head of the big calf muscle/gastrocnemius
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tear of the inner head of the big calf muscle/gastrocnemius


Explanation:
Tennis Leg | Symptoms and treatment explained | Sportsinjuryclinic.net
www.sportsinjuryclinic.net › Sports Injuries › Knee › Back Knee

Traduire cette page
Tennis leg is a general term used to describe pain in the leg caused by a tear of the inner head of the big calf muscle, the Plantaris muscle or sometimes both. Find out how it is treated here!

Diagnosis and rehabilitation of gastrocnemius muscle tear: a case report
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3845475/

Traduire cette page
de V Nsitem - ‎2013 - ‎Cité 3 fois - ‎Autres articles
The differential diagnosis of tear of the medial head of the gastrocnemius was confirmed by physical examination and diagnostic ultrasound imaging. .... Noticeable tearing. Athlete experiences a 'snap' followed by a sudden onset of localised pain. Often fall, Large defect in muscle, haematoma, palpable gap, haematoma, ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Schulz: agree with head, but I don't think the gastrocnemius muscle or a trauma (tear) plays any role in breast reconstruction
1 day 9 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rupture/tear of inferior-medial head


Explanation:
chef = head


désinsertion = rupture

http://www.larousse.fr/encyclopedie/medical/désinsertion/124...



"interne" = medial

chef = head


https://www.kenhub.com/en/library/anatomy/triceps-brachii-mu...
1.
2.
The triceps brachii muscle is so named, as it is a muscle with three heads. The triceps brachiiforms the bulk of the posterior or extensor compartment of the arm. The triceps is an extensor of the elbow, as well the long head acting as an extensor of the shoulder. Histological studies of the triceps muscle heads have shown ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-04-01 11:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, don't know what the "gastrocneumius " muscle has to do with it, as this is talking about pectoral muscles, so isn't it more likely to be

Imagerie des Ruptures du Grand Pectoral
pe.sfrnet.org/Data/.../468d6b12-dbb4-4689-a4aa-38b6f7656649.p...
Translate this page
by B Mendes - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
****Rupture Grand Pectoral: Anatomie. • Muscle triangulaire, avec. 3 chefs***: – claviculaire, qui se détache du tiers moyen de la clavicule. – sternal, qui se détache de la portion latérale du sternum et du cartilage des six premiers arcs costaux. – abdominal (petite portion), qui se détache de l'aponévrose du muscle.
Missing: incision ‎rétro ‎étendu ‎inféro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-04-01 11:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so the "triangular muscle" = the triceps brachii

bioweb.uwlax.edu/APlab/Lab-Unit-10/Lab-10-03.html
This image shows several of the muscles on the upper arm of a male human cadaver. The pectoralis major is a large triangular muscle covering the upper part of the chest. Its action is to adduct and flex the humerus. The deltoid abducts the arm and aids in flexion and extension. The triceps brachii consists of three heads ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2266