KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Ø

English translation: not, no, none

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ø
English translation:not, no, none
Entered by: Anne Schulz

13:58 Apr 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Ø
Hi

Does this have any medical significance? I am translating a report of a patient who took a pharmaceutical product which caused her problems. It says:

Necrose de la tête du femur au départ du côté gauche - Ø operée - Ø de prothese.

Thanks

Alison
Alison Wedley
France
not, no
Explanation:
This is just an educated guess based on German use: the crossed-out circle may stand for negation.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7not, no
Anne Schulz
5diameter symbol
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
not, no


Explanation:
This is just an educated guess based on German use: the crossed-out circle may stand for negation.


Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 170
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think this is it. It is used a lot in this document, and the more I read the more it makes sense. It is handwritten, so some a little difficult to make out! Thank you Anne.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: zero, nihil https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slashed_zero
25 mins
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  Kim Metzger
28 mins
  -> Thanks Kim :-)

agree  SilvijaG
30 mins
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  liz askew: Sure does, I come across this a lot in French handwritten medical notes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks liz, good to hear from the horse's mouth :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Drmanu49
5 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Manoj Chauhan: a good defined term rather than symbol
21 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

disagree  Johannes Gleim: I have doubts about this interpretation. Contrary to the reference, it its uncommon to use "Ø" for negation (As German native I should have already seen this, what is not the fact). Moreover, the context does not support this interpretation, either.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Ø as a negation may be medical rather than engineering shorthand (I used in regularly in hand-written patient histories) – in this case, the patient suffering from femoral head necrosis had no surgery and no joint replacement.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diameter symbol


Explanation:
The symbol or variable for diameter, ⌀, is similar in size and design to ø, the Latin small letter o with stroke.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diameter

The text deals with diameter's of bones and protheses.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman