KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

logettes

English translation: cavities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:logettes
English translation:cavities
Entered by: liz askew

09:01 Apr 6, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
French term or phrase: logettes
Context: quasi-disparition de l`OMD, quelques logettes persist.
patient has had cataract removed and treatment for OMD by dexamethasone injection.
From my experience "logettes" are stalls for cattle, which does not seem to fit the bill.
TIA for suggestions, Chris.
Bashiqa
France
cavities
Explanation:
Without more ado.

www.snof.org/encyclopedie/oedème-maculaire-cystoïde
Translate this page
L'oedème maculaire cystoïde (OMC) est une affection rétinienne assez fréquente, et qui entraîne une baisse de la vision. En fonction de son étiologie, on assistera à une disparition de cet oedème ou bien, au contraire, à une persistance des lésions. L'OMC correspond à la formation de cavités (logettes) au sein de la ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-04-15 08:25:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

definitely beats "cow stalls"!! :) :)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cavities
liz askew
4intra retinal cystic cavities
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intra retinal cystic cavities


Explanation:
Diabetic Macular Oedema - Acute and chronic complications of ...
https://www.diapedia.org › ... › Eye

Traduire cette page
5 août 2015 - Diabetic Macular Oedema (DMO) is caused by fluid accumulation in the central part of the retina, and is a common complication of diabetic retinopathy: it is responsible for much of the visual loss ... On OCT (right) intra retinal cystic cavities (white arrows) and subretinal fluid (white arrow heads) are apparent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 jours (2018-04-13 20:18:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The "simpler" version is not as explicit as mine, and certainly not in agreement with the context, there are a lot of other cavities in the body.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, sounds far more convincing than "cow stalls".

Asker: Opted for simpler version, thank you.

Asker: Well aware that there are lots of cavities, but think that as the entire article is about eyes it is obvious that the cavity in question is in the eye. Your answer was explicit with references but in this case I thought, and i might be wrong that the single word was the best choice.


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavities


Explanation:
Without more ado.

www.snof.org/encyclopedie/oedème-maculaire-cystoïde
Translate this page
L'oedème maculaire cystoïde (OMC) est une affection rétinienne assez fréquente, et qui entraîne une baisse de la vision. En fonction de son étiologie, on assistera à une disparition de cet oedème ou bien, au contraire, à une persistance des lésions. L'OMC correspond à la formation de cavités (logettes) au sein de la ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-04-15 08:25:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

definitely beats "cow stalls"!! :) :)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2230
Grading comment
Thank you Liz.