KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

signe de Sedel

English translation: negative patellofemoral (pain) syndrome sign//Sedel test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signe de Sedel
English translation:negative patellofemoral (pain) syndrome sign//Sedel test
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:40 Apr 9, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopaedics
French term or phrase: signe de Sedel
Context:
La research de signes du syndrome femoropatellaire , signe de Sedel negatif.
Sorry about lack of accents.
Suggestions would be most welcome.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
negative patellofemoral (pain) syndrome sign
Explanation:
Patellofemoral Syndrome Clinical Presentation: History, Physical ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/308471-clinical

Traduire cette page
30 janv. 2017 - Patellofemoral syndrome (PFS) is characterized by a group of symptoms that are easily diagnosed and often respond to simple management. ... by sitting with the knee flexed for a protracted period of time, such as while watching a movie, hence leading to the terms "theatre sign" and "movie-goer's knee.

The 5 Minute Sports Medicine Consult
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0781730457 - Traduire cette page
Mark D. Bracker - 2001 - ‎Medical
Leads to inflammation in the tendon and/or the bursa that lies between the tendon and lateral epicondyle INCIDENCE/PREVALENCE • Incidence as high as 12% of all running-related overuse injuries • Second most common running injury to patellofemoral syndrome SIGNS AND SYMPTOMS • Lateral knee pain made ...

Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome - PhysioWorks
https://physioworks.com.au/.../patellofemoral-kneecap-pain-s...

Traduire cette page
18 janv. 2018 - Patellofemoral pain syndrome is the medical term for pain felt behind your kneecap, where your patella (kneecap) articulates with your thigh bone (femur). This joint is known as ... Patellofemoral pain symptoms are normally noticed during weight bearing or jarring activities that involve knee bending. Stairs ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you. I`ll let you chose between complete answer or possibly use "Sedel Test".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4signe de Sedel [examination manoeuvre to test for chondral injury/damage
liz askew
4negative patellofemoral (pain) syndrome sign
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative patellofemoral (pain) syndrome sign


Explanation:
Patellofemoral Syndrome Clinical Presentation: History, Physical ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/308471-clinical

Traduire cette page
30 janv. 2017 - Patellofemoral syndrome (PFS) is characterized by a group of symptoms that are easily diagnosed and often respond to simple management. ... by sitting with the knee flexed for a protracted period of time, such as while watching a movie, hence leading to the terms "theatre sign" and "movie-goer's knee.

The 5 Minute Sports Medicine Consult
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0781730457 - Traduire cette page
Mark D. Bracker - 2001 - ‎Medical
Leads to inflammation in the tendon and/or the bursa that lies between the tendon and lateral epicondyle INCIDENCE/PREVALENCE • Incidence as high as 12% of all running-related overuse injuries • Second most common running injury to patellofemoral syndrome SIGNS AND SYMPTOMS • Lateral knee pain made ...

Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome - PhysioWorks
https://physioworks.com.au/.../patellofemoral-kneecap-pain-s...

Traduire cette page
18 janv. 2018 - Patellofemoral pain syndrome is the medical term for pain felt behind your kneecap, where your patella (kneecap) articulates with your thigh bone (femur). This joint is known as ... Patellofemoral pain symptoms are normally noticed during weight bearing or jarring activities that involve knee bending. Stairs ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4257
Grading comment
Thank you. I`ll let you chose between complete answer or possibly use "Sedel Test".

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signe de Sedel [examination manoeuvre to test for chondral injury/damage


Explanation:
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/.../pdf?md5...1...
1.
Translate this page
Le signe du rabot : la mobilisation longitudinale ou transversale de la rotule sur le genou en extension peut entraîner une douleur et/ou une sensation de rabot attestant ... Manœuvre de Sedel. Recherche d'une atteinte chondrale de la face externe de la rotule. Elle consiste à subluxer en dedans la rotule chez un patient en ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1853174149
Stephen A Copeland, ‎Norbert Gschwend, ‎Antonio Landi - 1997 - ‎Medical
In dislocations, there is a marked difference in the functional outcomes between conservative and surgical treatment of the dorsal variant. If dislocation is reduced according to the Farabeuf manoeuvre(Sedel 1989) and the joint. Stiffness of the metacarpophalangeal joint of the thumb. 284 JOINT STIFFNESS OF THE UPPER ...

http://www.neiltheknee.co.uk/treatments/knee-conditions/knee...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=mb24ghzaH7YC&pg=PA14&lpg...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-04-09 15:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read..

...........[examination manoeuvre to test for chondral injury/damage]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-04-09 15:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fortiusclinic.com/conditions/knee/osteoarthritis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-14 17:16:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Trouble is we don't use "Sedel test" in English, as far as I can see.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2226
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, So, in a nutshell - Sedel test.

Asker: Hi, in the phrase just before this one, we had all sorts of tests, so in this instance Sedel test seems to fit in well. An examination is after all a test. Have a good weekend, Chris.