cellulalgie

English translation: fibromyalgia

French term or phrase:cellulalgie
English translation:fibromyalgia
Entered by: joanna menda

07:23 Apr 10, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / rheumotology exam
French term or phrase: cellulalgie
Hi,

The patient suffers from multiple myeloma with bone involvement. He suffers from acute pain in the spinous processes. The text then goes on to say "Pas de cellulalgie. Contractures para-vertebrales lombaire..."

Termium gives "skin rolling" or "cellular tissue pain" but the first is the test to detect "cellulalgie" and the second is only a proposition. http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?i=...

Do any of you have any suggestions?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
fibromyalgia
Explanation:
serait une autre possibilitée

La cellulalgie peut survenir comme un procès pathologique primaire ou secondaire.
healthonnet.ot
j´ai trouvée traduite comme:

"Fibromyalgia may arise as a primary or secondary disease process."
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks Ellen and Liz :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fibromyalgia
Ellen Kraus
3in this case muscle pain
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibromyalgia


Explanation:
serait une autre possibilitée

La cellulalgie peut survenir comme un procès pathologique primaire ou secondaire.
healthonnet.ot
j´ai trouvée traduite comme:

"Fibromyalgia may arise as a primary or secondary disease process."

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks Ellen and Liz :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 days
  -> Thank you, liz !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in this case muscle pain


Explanation:
Multiple Myeloma and Pain: How You Can Get Relief - WebMD
https://www.webmd.com › Cancer › Reference

Traduire cette page
22 mars 2017 - Multiple myeloma can be painful. Cancer cells may build up in your bone marrow and put pressure on bones, nerves, muscles, or other tissues in different parts of your body. The disease also damages bones, which can cause pain, too. The pain can last for a short time, or you could have long-lasting pain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-04-14 18:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And my reference (Dr. Brion CHU de Grenoble), s a specialist.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265