KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

représentation conventionnelle d'un cadran horaire

English translation: conventional clock face

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:représentation conventionnelle d'un cadran horaire
English translation:conventional clock face

11:21 Apr 11, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-14 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical examination report
French term or phrase: représentation conventionnelle d'un cadran horaire
Salut!

This appears on a medical examination report (gyneacology) as follows:

L'examen montre l'existence de 01 (une) déchirure hyménéale complète, cicatrisée, à 07 heures dans la représentation conventionnelle d'un cadran horaire en position gynécologique.

Many thanks in advance for any help.
De9
United Kingdom
conventional clock face
Explanation:

The six anatomical sites (three in the anterior and three in the posterior vestibule) were determined with reference to the conventional “clock face”. Using an imaginary clock, a total of 12 equidistant sites on the vestibule can be described circumferentially, with 12 and 6 positions corresponding to the anterior and posterior position on the midline (in dorsal lithotomy position).

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4540214/

The ectocervix by convention is described as a clock face, with the most superior midpoint of the anterior lip designated at 12 o'clock.
Sections will usually be submitted sequentially and designated in the gross description by their clock face orientation.

https://www.labce.com/spg531672_gynecological_gyn_specimens....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-04-11 12:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The participant adopted a supine position on a conventional gynecological examination table with her feet in stirrups. PPTs and PPTols were measured twice for three areas of the vestibule described as a conventional clock face

https://academic.oup.com/painmedicine/article/17/7/1220/2223...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conventional clock face
Rachel Fell
4usual clock dial display
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
représentation conventionnelle d\'un cadran horaire
conventional clock face


Explanation:

The six anatomical sites (three in the anterior and three in the posterior vestibule) were determined with reference to the conventional “clock face”. Using an imaginary clock, a total of 12 equidistant sites on the vestibule can be described circumferentially, with 12 and 6 positions corresponding to the anterior and posterior position on the midline (in dorsal lithotomy position).

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4540214/

The ectocervix by convention is described as a clock face, with the most superior midpoint of the anterior lip designated at 12 o'clock.
Sections will usually be submitted sequentially and designated in the gross description by their clock face orientation.

https://www.labce.com/spg531672_gynecological_gyn_specimens....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-04-11 12:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The participant adopted a supine position on a conventional gynecological examination table with her feet in stirrups. PPTs and PPTols were measured twice for three areas of the vestibule described as a conventional clock face

https://academic.oup.com/painmedicine/article/17/7/1220/2223...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, we say "clock face" in EN. Might be better in this context, though, to say "using the clock-face convention"?
38 mins
  -> Yes, clock face - thank you Tony; possibly :-)

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you sktrans :-)

agree  writeaway: clock face, yes.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you writeaway :-)

agree  Daryo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Daryo :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
représentation conventionnelle d\'un cadran horaire
usual clock dial display


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2018-04-11 11:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So scar of hymenal tear at 7 o'clock

Use of hymenal measurements in the diagnosis of previous penetration.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11826200

Traduire cette page
de AB Berenson - ‎2002 - ‎Cité 75 fois - ‎Autres articles
OBJECTIVE: To determine the usefulness of measurements of the vaginal opening and amount of hymenal tissue present inferiorly and laterally in the diagnosis of vaginal penetration. METHODS: The transhymenal diameters and the amount of tissue present between the hymenal edge and vestibule inferiorly at 6 o'clock ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-04-11 14:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there should be a // between clock and dial, even though it is not necessary to translate this. As I suggested "scar of hymenal tear at 7 o'clock" is just fine.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree with "at 7 o'clock", but I don't think you have to say all the stuff about the clock face - it goes without saying.
2 hrs
  -> That is why I gave "scar of hymenal tear at 7 o'clock" and no mention of dial clock face or other useless expressions.