prélèvement conservatoire

English translation: retention sample

French term or phrase:prélèvement conservatoire
English translation:retention sample
Entered by: De9

12:07 Apr 12, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical examination
French term or phrase: prélèvement conservatoire
Salut!

This term appears in a medical examination document as follows:


Aucun prélèvement toxicologique n'a été effectué.
Aucun prélèvement conservatoire n'a été effectué.

Could it be 'precautionary' or 'screening' tests?

Thanks in advance!
De9
United Kingdom
retention sample
Explanation:
i.e. A sample to be stored for future tests retests etc.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retention sample
Sue Davis
4 +1sampling for medicolegal reasons
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
Retention samples
Gabrielle Leyden

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sampling for medicolegal reasons


Explanation:
Guidance for handling medicolegal samples and preserving the chain ...
https://www.rcpath.org/.../B6A8CD1F-9EC8-498D-B78AC547216...

Traduire cette page
Unique document number G047. Document name. Guidance for handling medicolegal samples and preserving the chain of evidence. Version number. 2. Produced by. Dr Peter Cowling, from The Royal College of Pathologists, and the. Institute of Biomedical Science. Date active. March 2017. Date for review. March 2021.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Daryo: that doesn't say whether the sample is to be analysed immediately or preserved "as is" for later, for some some future not yet known tests.
2 days 2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retention sample


Explanation:
i.e. A sample to be stored for future tests retests etc.

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: section in book describing their use in toxicology and contrasting them with medico-legal samples - https://tinyurl.com/y9mfc8mb
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Daryo
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference: Retention samples

Reference information:
Reference for your information (but the website is down):
Quality assurance of pharmaceuticals: a ... - World Health Organization
www.who.int/medicines/areas/quality_safety/.../QualityAssur...
An analysis of the type of dust and toxicity thereof should be done ..... factors such as batch size, dosing, toxicology and equipment size. ...... Retention sample. Sample collected as part of the original sampling process and reserved for future testing. The size of a retention sample should be sufficient to allow for at least.
People also search


    Reference: http://www.who.int/medicines/areas/quality_safety/.../Qualit...
Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116