position allemande

English translation: in a lithotomy position

French term or phrase:position allemande
English translation:in a lithotomy position
Entered by: liz askew

08:28 Apr 16, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-20 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Colostomy report
French term or phrase: position allemande
This is in a colostomy report: "Décubitus dorsal, position allemande, anesthésie générale, intubation oro-trachéale".

Any idea how to translate "Position Allemande"?
Charles Dassonville
France
in a lithotomy position
Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2780188/
by MD Hellinger - ‎2008 - ‎Cited by 13 - ‎Related articles
For sigmoid colostomy, the patient should be placed in a lithotomy position. If possible, we traditionally will perform a full bowel preparation. A standard colostomy opening is made by incising a disk of skin and subcutaneous tissue at the premarked site, usually through the lateral half of the rectus abdominis muscle.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in a lithotomy position
liz askew
4dorsal decubitus with the legs in the gynecological position
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dorsal decubitus with the legs in the gynecological position


Explanation:
Female Genital Prolapse and Urinary Incontinence
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1420019635 - Traduire cette page
Victor G. Gomel, ‎Bruno van Herendael - 2007 - ‎Medical
The patient is intubated and positioned in a dorsal decubitus with the legs in the gynecological position. 2. An indwelling bladder catheter is used. The operation table is maneuvered in a 30 Trendelenburg position after the placement of the optical trocar. The surgeon stands on the left of the patient. The first assistant stands ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2018-04-16 08:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chirurgie abdominale - UCL
www.md.ucl.ac.be/virtanes/abdo1.PDF

enroule autour des 2 pieds. - pour toute position "allemande" ou gynéco : veiller à retirer le matelas chauffant jusqu'à la cassure de la table. ... le plus souvent en position " greffe hépatique ". - Décubitus dorsal. - Descendre le patient le plus possible sur la table. - Bras le long du corps. - Protection SPE. - Cadre spécial greffe ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4347
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a lithotomy position


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2780188/
by MD Hellinger - ‎2008 - ‎Cited by 13 - ‎Related articles
For sigmoid colostomy, the patient should be placed in a lithotomy position. If possible, we traditionally will perform a full bowel preparation. A standard colostomy opening is made by incising a disk of skin and subcutaneous tissue at the premarked site, usually through the lateral half of the rectus abdominis muscle.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2298
Grading comment
Many thanks!