limitation des soins

English translation: limitation of treatment

French term or phrase:limitation des soins
English translation:limitation of treatment
Entered by: joanna menda

12:09 Apr 24, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospitalization report
French term or phrase: limitation des soins
Hi,

This is an elderly patient with multiple myeloma.

The French sentence is "discussion collégiale pour statuer sur limitation des soins"

I understand what it means but I can't seem to find the perfect phrasing for a US reader.

Thanks

Joanna
Turn social sharing on.
Like 9
joanna menda
Canada
limitation of treatment
Explanation:
see links. I believe this is what it means given patient's condition and age.
Selected response from:

Alison Wedley
France
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3limitation of treatment
Alison Wedley
4 +1limitation of care
Shabelula


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitation of care


Explanation:
translated literally and found many hits via Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 13:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25818706

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 13:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25332031

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: care and treatment aren't the same thing in English. Soins clearly refers to treatment. The treatment may be limited or restricted but that doesn't mean that the care will be stopped. They are definitely NOT the same thing in English
42 mins
  -> actually doesn't matter to me, too, however soin is care (mother's are soins, not treatment).

agree  philgoddard: Care or treatment, doesn't matter.
1 hr
  -> this is also my non-native perception, tks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limitation of treatment


Explanation:
see links. I believe this is what it means given patient's condition and age.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15639048
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12209282
Alison Wedley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alison, That is exactly what I was looking for as the patient is in end-of-life.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
12 mins

agree  writeaway: yes, imo the French is perfectly clear and there's no special US way of putting it. I don't think one has to be a medical translator for this question
24 mins

agree  liz askew: https://www.hospitalhealth.com.au/.../the-ethics-and-practic... 11 Aug 2015 - A review of end of life care practice in 282 European ICUs revealed that 8.6% of 14,000 patients had a limitation of treatment order, roughly evenly d
1 hr