Clair

English translation: clear

French term or phrase:Clair
English translation:clear

16:14 Apr 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-30 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clair
French term or phrase: Clair
This is the heading of a column of figures that are values for cholesterol, triglycerides, etc.
Can anyone suggest what it might mean in this context?
Hannon
clear
Explanation:
www.pharma68.fr/fiches/m12lipbil.htm
Translate this page
LES LIPIDES ET LE CHOLESTEROL. - Bilan lipidique -. 1.- Le diagnostic d'hyper-lipidémie repose ... Clair (ou limpide). < ou = 2,00 g/l. 0,10 à 0,16 g/l. < ou = 1,70 g/l. > ou = 0,35 g/l. > ou = 1,20 g/l. > ou = 1,60 g/l. > ou = 1,30 g/l. Après 12 heures de jeûne strict. Tolérance jusqu'à 2,20 g/l à 40 ans et jusqu'à 2,40 g/l à partir ...


https://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/urinalysis/about...
28 Dec 2017 - A urinalysis involves checking the appearance, concentration and content of urine. Abnormal urinalysis results may point to a disease or illness. For example, a urinary tract infection can make urine look cloudy instead of clear. Increased levels of protein in urine can be a sign of kidney disease. Unusual ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants. I don't think a glossary entry is required in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(short for clairance) clearance
Drmanu49
4clear
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear


Explanation:
www.pharma68.fr/fiches/m12lipbil.htm
Translate this page
LES LIPIDES ET LE CHOLESTEROL. - Bilan lipidique -. 1.- Le diagnostic d'hyper-lipidémie repose ... Clair (ou limpide). < ou = 2,00 g/l. 0,10 à 0,16 g/l. < ou = 1,70 g/l. > ou = 0,35 g/l. > ou = 1,20 g/l. > ou = 1,60 g/l. > ou = 1,30 g/l. Après 12 heures de jeûne strict. Tolérance jusqu'à 2,20 g/l à 40 ans et jusqu'à 2,40 g/l à partir ...


https://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/urinalysis/about...
28 Dec 2017 - A urinalysis involves checking the appearance, concentration and content of urine. Abnormal urinalysis results may point to a disease or illness. For example, a urinary tract infection can make urine look cloudy instead of clear. Increased levels of protein in urine can be a sign of kidney disease. Unusual ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2254
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants. I don't think a glossary entry is required in this case.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(short for clairance) clearance


Explanation:
Brunner and Suddarth's Handbook of Laboratory and Diagnostic Tests
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0781799074 - Traduire cette page
2009 - ‎Medical
... resulting in defective Abdominal pain • total cholesterol, triglyceride clearance Lipemia retinalis • and triglyceride May be induced by • Eruptive xanthomas • levels alcoholism, uncon- Hepatosplenomegaly • Chylomicrons • trolled diabetes melpresent litus, nephrotic syn- Cholesterol- • drome, pancreatitis, triglyceride ratio ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4279