Impédencemétrie

English translation: impedance measurement / analysis

French term or phrase:impédencemétrie
English translation:impedance measurement / analysis
Entered by: Charles Davis

16:17 Apr 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-30 06:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Haematology
French term or phrase: Impédencemétrie
A methodology used in blood counts.
Impedance flow cytometry is my assumption at the moment.
Hannon
impedance analysis
Explanation:
I think ears are a red herring here, and so is bioelectrical impedance analysis, which measure body fat. But impedance analysis is a method used in blood counts, and specifically platelet counts:

"Pour ces patients, une numération des plaquettes par impédancemétrie est réalisée sur chacun des deux tubes."
http://www.jle.com/download/abc-290284-numeration_automatiqu...

"L'agrégation plaquettaire est évaluée par impédancemétrie sur sang total et agrégométrie optique sur plasma riche en plaquettes (PRP) en utilisant l'ADP et l'acide arachidonique (AA) comme agonistes spécifiques du ticagrelor et de l'aspirine, respectivement."
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S075076581...

"The four main analytical procedures for platelet counting are (1) manual counting using phase-contrast microscopy, (2) impedance analysis and (3) optical light.."
https://books.google.es/books?id=-PVhyQ-KkWQC&pg=PA29&lpg=PA...

"The four main analytical procedures for platelet counting are manual counting using phase contrast microscopy, impedance analysis, optical light scatter/fluorescence analysis using various commercially available analyzers, and immunoplatelet counting by flow cytometry."
https://books.google.es/books?id=dlZDhbXDuOQC&pg=PA48&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 17:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As my last reference indicates, I think impedance analysis (impédancemétrie) and flow cytometry (cytométrie en flux) are two different things in this context.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2impedance analysis
Charles Davis
4(microfluidic) impedance flow cytometry
Drmanu49
4 -1impedance measuring / or measurement
Ellen Kraus
4 -1tympanometry
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tympanometry


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impédancemétrie_(ORL)
1.
2.
Translate this page
En ORL, l'impédancemétrie est un examen qui enregistre plusieurs graphiques, pour traduire le degré de souplesse du tympan selon la pression atmosphérique et les sons reçus. L'impédance du tympan est son degré de rigidité. L'impédancemétrie se base sur deux tests : la tympanométrie et la recherche des réflexes ...

Interpreting the tests – Audiogram and Tympanogram
https://northsideaudiology.com.au/interpreting-test-results/
1.
2.
Tympanometry is a test of middle ear functioning. It looks at the flexibility (compliance) of the eardrum to changing air pressures, indicating how effectively sound is transmitted into the middle ear.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Doesn't seem to be relevant in Asker's context of blood counts.
2 hrs
  -> Oh yes, you're right, I hadn't paid attention to that, just the word itself!!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impedance measuring / or measurement


Explanation:
Quelles sont les autres applications de l'impédancemétrie moderne ?
quanticpotential.com
What are some other applications of modern impedance measurement?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2018-04-26 16:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrist-wearable bioelectrical impedance analyzer with contact ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/7808916/
- Abstract: Bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) is used to calculate the body fat percentage of a human by applying a small amount of alternating current through a human body and measuring the impedance. As the electrode size of a BIA device becomes small, the measurement error of impedance ...
Two-electrode bioelectrical impedance measurement in body ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/7533701/ - D
Background: The aim of the study was to determine the diagnostic value of bioelectrical impedance analysis in estimating the components of human body in dy.
Human Bioelectrical impedance Measuring Method Based on ..
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/.../S1877705811055287 -
von X Gao - ‎2011 - ‎Zitiert von: 4 - ‎Ähnliche Artikel
In the traditional human bioelectrical impedance measurement methods, measurement approach is simplex and accuracy is low. A multi-frequency and multi-segment human bioelectrical impedance measurement method is proposed, which adopts eight electrodes segments measurement technique and direct frequency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 Min. (2018-04-26 16:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known in audiometry:
Clinical experience with impedance audiometry - ‎Jerger - Zitiert von: 1747
Audiometry and tympanometry in relation to middle ear … -
Tympanometry as a predictor of middle ear effusion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2018-04-26 16:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Acoustic immittance is a measurement of energy or air pressure flow, which involves the ear canal, eardrum, ossicular chain, tensor tympani, stapedius muscle, cochlea, ...
Impedance audiometry

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Doesn't seem to be relevant in Asker's context of blood counts.
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(microfluidic) impedance flow cytometry


Explanation:
Hematology Analyzers—From Complete Blood Counts to Cell ...
https://www.labcompare.com/.../162042-Hematology-Analyzers-F...

Traduire cette page
23 mai 2014 - Hematology analyzer technology. The three main physical technologies used in hematology analyzers are: electrical impedance, flow cytometry, and fluorescent flow cytometry. These are used in combination with chemical reagents that lyse or alter blood cells to extend the measurable parameters.

Microfluidic Impedance Flow Cytometry Enabling High ... - MDPI
www.mdpi.com/1422-0067/16/5/9804/pdf

Traduire cette page
de J Chen - ‎2015 - ‎Cité 45 fois - ‎Autres articles
29 avr. 2015 - impedance data obtained from the microfluidic impedance flow cytometry enable the characterization ... impedance flow cytometry for single-cell electrical property characterization; (2) microfluidic impedance ..... obtained from the impedance cytometry system and the hematology analyzer in hospitals.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4279

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impedance analysis


Explanation:
I think ears are a red herring here, and so is bioelectrical impedance analysis, which measure body fat. But impedance analysis is a method used in blood counts, and specifically platelet counts:

"Pour ces patients, une numération des plaquettes par impédancemétrie est réalisée sur chacun des deux tubes."
http://www.jle.com/download/abc-290284-numeration_automatiqu...

"L'agrégation plaquettaire est évaluée par impédancemétrie sur sang total et agrégométrie optique sur plasma riche en plaquettes (PRP) en utilisant l'ADP et l'acide arachidonique (AA) comme agonistes spécifiques du ticagrelor et de l'aspirine, respectivement."
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S075076581...

"The four main analytical procedures for platelet counting are (1) manual counting using phase-contrast microscopy, (2) impedance analysis and (3) optical light.."
https://books.google.es/books?id=-PVhyQ-KkWQC&pg=PA29&lpg=PA...

"The four main analytical procedures for platelet counting are manual counting using phase contrast microscopy, impedance analysis, optical light scatter/fluorescence analysis using various commercially available analyzers, and immunoplatelet counting by flow cytometry."
https://books.google.es/books?id=dlZDhbXDuOQC&pg=PA48&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 17:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As my last reference indicates, I think impedance analysis (impédancemétrie) and flow cytometry (cytométrie en flux) are two different things in this context.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tony :-)

agree  Sue Davis
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue :-)