rapports

English translation: connecting elements (possibly neural and vascular)

French term or phrase:rapports
English translation:connecting elements (possibly neural and vascular)
Entered by: Bashiqa

08:48 May 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / botulinum toxin
French term or phrase: rapports
Context:
Le canal infrapiriforme est riche en rapports, y emergent plusieurs nerfs.
Connections, junctions or what?
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
connecting elements (possibly neural and vascular)
Explanation:
The connection being made here is by nerves (NOT nerve endings) and blood vessels which arise within the pelvis, pass below the piriformis muscle and travel posteriorly out of the pelvis through the infrapiriform foramen into the gluteal area. I think 'connection' therefore refers to that being made by structures connecting the inside and outside of the pelvis. The structure involved are listed here, you will see they include blood vessels and nerves.

https://www.wikilectures.eu/w/Infrapiriform_Foramen
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interdependence / interdependency
Mohamed Hosni
4 +1connecting elements (possibly neural and vascular)
Sue Davis
4(anatomical) relations
dwt2
4connections : nerve endings
Drmanu49


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connections : nerve endings


Explanation:
IMO

Anatomy of the Hip Joint - Springer
https://www.springer.com/cda/.../9783642008962-c1.pdf?...0.....

Traduire cette page
... in particular, following the trauma of surgery, a direct nerve compression syndrome can occur below the inguinal liga- ... nerve endings L5–S2. ... nerve runs through the so-called infrapiriform foramen, that is, that part of the ischiatic foramen ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4279

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(anatomical) relations


Explanation:
Referring to the large number of structures which are closely related to the infrapyriform foramen (nerves, vessels etc)

dwt2
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connecting elements (possibly neural and vascular)


Explanation:
The connection being made here is by nerves (NOT nerve endings) and blood vessels which arise within the pelvis, pass below the piriformis muscle and travel posteriorly out of the pelvis through the infrapiriform foramen into the gluteal area. I think 'connection' therefore refers to that being made by structures connecting the inside and outside of the pelvis. The structure involved are listed here, you will see they include blood vessels and nerves.

https://www.wikilectures.eu/w/Infrapiriform_Foramen

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
52 mins
  -> Thanks Liz!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interdependence / interdependency


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4