syndrome canalaires

English translation: entrapment neuropathy

French term or phrase:syndrome canalaires
English translation:entrapment neuropathy
Entered by: Bashiqa

10:29 May 15, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / botulinum toxin
French term or phrase: syndrome canalaires
Context: .... en cas de souffrance de ces muscles ou de syndrome canalaires, diffuser les douleurs dans different territoires

Tunnel, entrapment, ductal, or canal syndrome?
Your help would be mush appreciated.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
entrapment neuropathy
Explanation:
http://dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/?q=syndrome canalai...
syndrome canalaire l.m. [H1, I]
entrapment neuropathy
Altération de la fonction motrice et/ou sensitive d’un nerf due à sa compression par une structure anatomique de voisinage.
Cette atteinte d’un nerf à un endroit où il est anatomiquement vulnérable est souvent favorisée par une exposition professionnelle à des traumatismes répétés ou une maladie intercurrente.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entrapment neuropathy
Sue Davis
4carpal tunnel syndrome (finger or toes)
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
spielenschach1
full references
liz askew

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carpal tunnel syndrome (finger or toes)


Explanation:
effectiveness of botulinum toxin type a in carpal tunnel syndrome
www.worldscientific.com › ... › Volume 19, Issue 02 - Traduire cette page
de FJ Juan-García - ‎2016 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
13 sept. 2016 - Background and objectives: Carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) is caused by compression of the median nerve as it passes through the wrist.

Efficacy of Botulinum Toxin Type A in the Relief of Carpal Tunnel ...
https://link.springer.com/article/10.../00044011-200626090-0...

Traduire cette page
de CP Tsai - ‎2006 - ‎Cité 36 fois - ‎Autres articles
24 août 2012 - Carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) is a common disorder resulting from median nerve compression at the wrist. As reports of botulinum toxin A in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2018-05-15 10:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just tunnel syndrome

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Davis: but carpal tunnel only refers to the wrist for obvious reasons
29 mins
  -> That is why I mentioned tunnel syndrome which is less specific.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entrapment neuropathy


Explanation:
http://dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/?q=syndrome canalai...
syndrome canalaire l.m. [H1, I]
entrapment neuropathy
Altération de la fonction motrice et/ou sensitive d’un nerf due à sa compression par une structure anatomique de voisinage.
Cette atteinte d’un nerf à un endroit où il est anatomiquement vulnérable est souvent favorisée par une exposition professionnelle à des traumatismes répétés ou une maladie intercurrente.


Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, confirms my own/wife`s idea of entrapment, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Les syndromes canalaires - Campus de Neurochirurgie campus.neurochirurgie.fr › ... › Documents › Livre Neurochirurgie Translate this page L'exemple le plus classique de ces syndromes canalaires est représenté par le syndrome du CANAL CARPIEN. Ces syndrome
33 mins
  -> Thanks Liz!

agree  Alex Grimaldi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex!

agree  Denise Pavao
1 day 46 mins




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference

Reference information:
duct syndrome - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12886147

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr
Reference: full references

Reference information:
Les syndromes canalaires - Campus de Neurochirurgie
campus.neurochirurgie.fr › ... › Documents › Livre Neurochirurgie
Translate this page
L'exemple le plus classique de ces syndromes canalaires est représenté par le syndrome du CANAL CARPIEN. Ces syndromes canalaires ont en commun ...
[PDF]les syndromes canalaires des nerfs peripheriques - Campus de ...
campus.neurochirurgie.fr/IMG/pdf/synd_canalaires.pdf
Translate this page
Les syndromes de compression nerveuse, appelés « syndromes canalaires » ( entrapment neuropathy des anglo-saxons) occupent une place de plus en plus ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2290