chargés

English translation: elevated/considerable/high number of (see below)

French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ischemic stroke
French term or phrase: chargés
Dear colleagues,

Although I understand the meaning of this word I do not know how to best translate it. Any help would be appreciated.

Context:

Monsieur XXX a été hospitalisé devant la crainte d'un nouvel accident ischémique.

Les antécédents et facteurs de risque vasculaire sont déja chargés comprenant: HTA, cardiopathie ischémique stentée, tabagisme, surpoid, ........


Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:elevated/considerable/high number of (see below)
Explanation:
I'd keep it simple.
Yes, it means this patient already has a lot of risk factors which makes him more susceptible (or increases the risk to him).

I'd phrase as:

There are already an elevated number of risk factors and antecedents present in the patient's medical history such as/including...
OR
The patient already has a high/considerable number of risk factors and antecedents such as/including...

In less formal terms the odds are stacked against him :-(

But you can't really say he's burdened or weighed down or laden with risk factors. Just doesn't work in English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-22 10:04:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Liz, glad to have helped.
Personally, I would not have used "prejudicial" as I agree with Germaine's comment in Dbox that it is a "lapalissade" or tautological (risk factors=prejudicial factors)
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
In actual fact I had to use "prejudicial" as delivery was urgent.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5elevated/considerable/high number of (see below)
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1The patient has a significant medical history and high vascular risk factors
Drmanu49
4important or significant
sktrans
5 -1found to/ shown to
Samira Salifu
4odds are already against the patient
Daryo
3 -1strong
Nathalie Stewart
3 -1Significantly prone to
Chakib Roula
5 -6instructed / tasked
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
strong


Explanation:
The patient's medical history and risk factors are already strong, including...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-16 23:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strong medical history and risk factors are already present, including...

Nathalie Stewart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: wrong connotation - you would use "strong" for something that is desirable, not for something that puts you in danger // "strong medical history" would imply "the patient is MORE resilient / less exposed to danger", the opposite of the ST!
3 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: have to say I agree with Daryo here as it's the opposite meaning
16 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: I think you have the right idea about the meaning, but that isn't how it would be expressed.
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Significantly prone to


Explanation:
I think this phrase would fit the meaning of source text.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Significantly prone to what? It doesn't fit the context and I fail to understand how that can translate "chargé" in any context and expecially this one.
10 hrs
  -> I agree.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -6
instructed / tasked


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-05-17 09:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

......are already instructed / tasked including : HTA.....






Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: No, c'est du tout ça. (Non, ce n'est pas du tout ça)
1 hr

disagree  mchd: ce n'est pas vraiment le sens du texte source !
3 hrs

disagree  Daryo: in this ST it's not that meaning of "charger" // taking the context into account might be an idea to consider? In order to find, of all the possible meanings, the one that fits in the given ST? I know it sounds boring, but it might be worth a try?
9 hrs
  -> Read please " ......are already instructed / tasked including : HTA..... ".

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: as has already been pointed out, a)you have the totally wrong meaning of "chargés" here b) doesn't fit context at all
11 hrs
  ->  This is the meaning " ......are already instructed / tasked including : HTA..... ".

disagree  B D Finch: That makes no sense at all in this context. Wrong meaning of "chargé".
14 hrs
  -> ......are already instructed / tasked including : HTA.....

disagree  Sue Davis: I am afraid your translation does not make sense at all. People are instructed or tasked, not medical history/risk factors
15 hrs
  -> ......are already instructed / tasked including : HTA.....

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[les antécédents et facteurs de risque vasculaire] sont déja chargés ...
odds are already against the patient


Explanation:

Les antécédents et facteurs de risque vasculaire sont déja chargés comprenant:
=
odds are already against the patient, given [Les antécédents et facteurs de risque vasculaire], including: ...

pretty sure of the intended meaning (= "ça se présente plutôt mal pour ce patient!"), but there are certainly other possible translations.



Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: really a disagree! This is totally wrong register and does not match the language of text at all//you also draw a conclusion here (same as one I reached BTW) but the text ONLY gives the facts=a lot of risk factors so over-translation as well.
2 hrs
  -> you could argue about the register, but that's the idea.

neutral  Germaine: D'accord avec Yvonne. Vous tirez une conclusion. // ST says: many risk factors (fact). You say: odds are bad (prognosis). Compare with: cloudy dark sky (fact); it will rain (forecast).
2 hrs
  -> it's not "my" conclusion, it's what is said in the ST.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
found to/ shown to


Explanation:
I would suggest as ff:

...for fear of a new cerebral ischemia.

Past medical history and vascular risk factors have been found to include... .

OR

Past medical history and vascular risk factors have been shown to include /have shown inclusion of... .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-17 17:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"chargés" when considered on its own would have a long list of meanings, however, contextually, this may suffice. If we were not stretched to translate verbatim but communicate the meaning then it would also be possible to just say " past medical history and vascular risk factors include"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-05-17 18:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yvonne Gallagher, Precision from you is acknowledged. Of course, in the spirit that none is the repository of all wisdom :-). We have such discussions to enhance our own outputs on the job.

Samira Salifu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Suggestions dose not fits the context. (...are already instructed / tasked including : HTA..... ).
7 hrs
  -> true, however the meaning here is basically contextual

neutral  Daryo: certainly true, but that's not the idea expressed by "chargés"
13 hrs
  -> kindly explain

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: "simpler" perhaps but undertranslation since you don't include the sense of the patient being laden/burdened with risk factors (which are likely to impact him). You have to include ALL the meaning not just skim over. Nothing personal!
15 hrs
  -> that's the root of the matter then hahaha, no worries. Thanks for the precision, but I have already acknowledged this in my notes (see above). Warm regards

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The patient has a significant medical history and high vascular risk factors


Explanation:
I would rephrase it this way.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
important or significant


Explanation:
Breast Cancer Risk Factors | Breastcancer.org
www.breastcancer.org › … › Breast Cancer Risk and Risk Factors

A “risk factor” is anything that increases your risk of developing breast cancer. Many of the most important risk factors for breast cancer are beyond your …

Risk Factors for Coronary Artery Disease: Practice ...
https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/164163-overview

Nov 27, 2016 · Risk factors for coronary artery disease ... and is particularly a significant risk factor for premature atherothrombosis and cardiovascular events.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-17 15:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Age, family history significant risk factors for glaucoma ...
www.chicagotribune.com/lifestyles/health/sns-201703021200--...

Mar 02, 2017 · Two of the most significant risk factors for glaucoma are age and family history. People older than 60 develop glaucoma much more frequently than younger individuals. And the disease tends to run in families. If you have a close relative who's been diagnosed with glaucoma, make sure your eye doctor is aware of that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-05-18 02:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The presence of all this history and risk factors becomes important or significant in hastening a vascular event. "significant" is not for past history here but for future negative possibilities.

"important" cannot be positive if it qualifies a medical risk factor.
Anyway, this is my suggestion for a translation.

sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: "important" is too positive. "significant" doesn't fit context of having all these risk factors NOW (yes, these are likely to impact his future prospects but future isn't actually in this bit of text). Agree about "lourd" (already said that myself)
34 mins
  -> I understand here "chargés" as "lourds" meaning their presence will weigh on the outcome of the vascular event.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
elevated/considerable/high number of (see below)


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple.
Yes, it means this patient already has a lot of risk factors which makes him more susceptible (or increases the risk to him).

I'd phrase as:

There are already an elevated number of risk factors and antecedents present in the patient's medical history such as/including...
OR
The patient already has a high/considerable number of risk factors and antecedents such as/including...

In less formal terms the odds are stacked against him :-(

But you can't really say he's burdened or weighed down or laden with risk factors. Just doesn't work in English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-22 10:04:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Liz, glad to have helped.
Personally, I would not have used "prejudicial" as I agree with Germaine's comment in Dbox that it is a "lapalissade" or tautological (risk factors=prejudicial factors)

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
In actual fact I had to use "prejudicial" as delivery was urgent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: the use of "chargés" in this ST doesn't sound much formal to me (although you would normally expect a more formal language, agree on that!), so what would be wrong to keep the same register in the translation?
1 hr
  -> well, you're wrong. It IS formal language as is usual in this context

agree  Germaine: C'est ce que je comprends aussi.
2 hrs
  -> merci Germaine

agree  writeaway: everyone is victim to the serial disagreer. not sure whether to laugh or scream.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks and yes, same here!

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Chakib Roula: Numerous and multiple.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

neutral  Samira Salifu: My point: language is not cast in stone. Your precision has already been acknowledged in my notes. I have no need to "bang on" anything. Don't get worked up. Best rgds
5 hrs
  -> ???//several ways of putting it but never "endless" and the term should always be translated in its context