syndrome néphrotique impur

English translation: mixed or atypical nephrotic syndrome

French term or phrase:syndrome néphrotique impur
English translation:mixed or atypical nephrotic syndrome
Entered by: Anne Schulz

13:35 May 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Kidney biopsy
French term or phrase: syndrome néphrotique impur
Hi,

The patient suffers from Lupus and a "syndrome néphrotique impur."
I only have 49 hits when I search for "impur nephrotic syndrome" and was wondering if their was another medical term.
Thanks
Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
mixed or atypical nephrotic syndrome
Explanation:

"Nephrotic syndrome presents clinically with massive proteinuria and hypoalbuminemia, accompanied by variable forms of edema, hyperlipidemia, and lipiduria, all as a result of increased glomerular permeability, and it can be associated with nephritic syndrome when some or all of its clinical concomitant manifestations (arterial hypertension, hematuria, hypocomplementemia and renal failure) are present. In these cases it is recognized as mixed or atypical nephrotic syndrome and comprises signs of nephrotic and nephritic syndrome, this usually occurring when the glomerular lesion is principally in the mesangium and the membrane."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4001951/

Différence entre syndrome néphrotique et syndrome néphritique
Le syndrome néphrotique, lorsqu'il est impur (avec hypertension artérielle, hématurie, insuffisance rénale aiguë), fait facilement évoquer un syndrome néphritique (SNA). Cependant, le SNA débute brutalement (le syndrome néphrotique est progressif), l'apparition des œdèmes est explosive, l'hypertension souvent très marquée (pouvant provoquer une crise d'épilepsie), et la protéinurie n'est pas « néphrotique » puisqu'inférieure à 3 grammes de protéines dans les urines des 24 heures. La cause elle-même de ces deux syndromes diffère notablement : le syndrome néphrotique est dû à une perméabilité accrue de la membrane glomérulaire, le SNA à une inflammation diffuse des structures glomérulaires.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syndrome_néphritique
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Anne. I finally went with a mix: Mixed nephritic‐nephrotic syndrome https://books.google.ca/books?id=lCKRIT-7X6UC&pg=PA1007&lpg=PA1007&dq=%22Mixed+nephritic%E2%80%90nephrotic+syndrome%22&source=bl&ots=Ci_xK7ViZN&sig=HrioWGNCpk9ecdRKxidaxiXu70c&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjm0ub_xJTbAhVF7oMKHZRmCxAQ6AEIdTAP#v=onepage&q=%22Mixed%20nephritic%E2%80%90nephrotic%20syndrome%22&f=false
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Impure Nephrotic Syndrome
Tania123
4nephritic syndrome (vs. nephrotic syndrome)
Drmanu49
3mixed or atypical nephrotic syndrome
Anne Schulz
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of pur/impur
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impure Nephrotic Syndrome


Explanation:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2716406
"Clinically, 32% of cases behaved as "impure" nephrotic syndrome, with no one case of established renal insufficiency;"

https://www.degruyter.com/downloadpdf/j/amma.2014.60.issue-4...


Tania123
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Could be, but all the hits (including your references) appear to be translations.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nephritic syndrome (vs. nephrotic syndrome)


Explanation:
Le syndrome néphrotique est dit : pur s'il ne s'accompagne pas d'hématurie, ni d'hypertension artérielle, ni d'insuffisance rénale et que la protéinurie est sélective ; impur dans le cas contraire.

https://geekymedics.com/nephrotic-vs-nephritic-syndrome/

https://books.google.fr/books?id=BUE9-mY4FkoC&pg=PA165&dq=pu...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4315

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixed or atypical nephrotic syndrome


Explanation:

"Nephrotic syndrome presents clinically with massive proteinuria and hypoalbuminemia, accompanied by variable forms of edema, hyperlipidemia, and lipiduria, all as a result of increased glomerular permeability, and it can be associated with nephritic syndrome when some or all of its clinical concomitant manifestations (arterial hypertension, hematuria, hypocomplementemia and renal failure) are present. In these cases it is recognized as mixed or atypical nephrotic syndrome and comprises signs of nephrotic and nephritic syndrome, this usually occurring when the glomerular lesion is principally in the mesangium and the membrane."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4001951/

Différence entre syndrome néphrotique et syndrome néphritique
Le syndrome néphrotique, lorsqu'il est impur (avec hypertension artérielle, hématurie, insuffisance rénale aiguë), fait facilement évoquer un syndrome néphritique (SNA). Cependant, le SNA débute brutalement (le syndrome néphrotique est progressif), l'apparition des œdèmes est explosive, l'hypertension souvent très marquée (pouvant provoquer une crise d'épilepsie), et la protéinurie n'est pas « néphrotique » puisqu'inférieure à 3 grammes de protéines dans les urines des 24 heures. La cause elle-même de ces deux syndromes diffère notablement : le syndrome néphrotique est dû à une perméabilité accrue de la membrane glomérulaire, le SNA à une inflammation diffuse des structures glomérulaires.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syndrome_néphritique


Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks Anne. I finally went with a mix: Mixed nephritic‐nephrotic syndrome https://books.google.ca/books?id=lCKRIT-7X6UC&pg=PA1007&lpg=PA1007&dq=%22Mixed+nephritic%E2%80%90nephrotic+syndrome%22&source=bl&ots=Ci_xK7ViZN&sig=HrioWGNCpk9ecdRKxidaxiXu70c&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjm0ub_xJTbAhVF7oMKHZRmCxAQ6AEIdTAP#v=onepage&q=%22Mixed%20nephritic%E2%80%90nephrotic%20syndrome%22&f=false




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference: Definition of pur/impur

Reference information:
http://www.docteurclic.com/maladie/syndrome-nephrotique.aspx

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for this information Phil. Very helpful.