au maximum léger

English translation: an at most sparse inflammatory infiltrate

French term or phrase:au maximum léger
English translation:an at most sparse inflammatory infiltrate
Entered by: joanna menda

15:37 May 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Kidney biopsy
French term or phrase: au maximum léger
Hi,

The sentence is the following "(...) des lésions de fibrose interstitielle et atrophie avec infiltrat inflammatoire au maximum léger." I just want to make sure I understood "au maximum léger" in this context:

Does it mean "at the most a mild infiltration"?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
sparse inflammatory infiltrate
Explanation:
The phrase refers to the numbers of infiltrating white blood cells so requires an adjective that is quantitative. Mild may used to describe inflammation or disease severity but is not the most appropriate choice here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-05-20 08:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course an infiltrate can include other non-cellular substances but wbc would be expected in inflammation, but a I would still feel a quantitative descriptor is needed eg low-level? Apologies for lack of refs am away from my computer
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sparse inflammatory infiltrate
Sue Davis
4at most a mild infiltration
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at most a mild infiltration


Explanation:
You are correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2018-05-19 15:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interstitial nephritis - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine.../interstitia... - Traduire cette page
Eosinophils present on renal biopsy are also suggestive of the condition. .... evidence of mild to moderate inflammation and cellular infiltration of cytotoxic T cells ...


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4315

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sparse inflammatory infiltrate


Explanation:
The phrase refers to the numbers of infiltrating white blood cells so requires an adjective that is quantitative. Mild may used to describe inflammation or disease severity but is not the most appropriate choice here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-05-20 08:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course an infiltrate can include other non-cellular substances but wbc would be expected in inflammation, but a I would still feel a quantitative descriptor is needed eg low-level? Apologies for lack of refs am away from my computer

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sue! It is actually the "maximum" that is confusing me in this context. Any thoughts?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 59 mins
  -> Thanks!