desquamant isolèment ou en placards bi-dimensionnels

English translation: exfoliating/desquamating singly or in two-dimensional [thick] layers

French term or phrase:desquamant isolèment ou en placards bi-dimensionnels
English translation:exfoliating/desquamating singly or in two-dimensional [thick] layers
Entered by: liz askew

17:25 May 28, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PAP smear
French term or phrase: desquamant isolèment ou en placards bi-dimensionnels
Hi,

The peritoneal cytology of a sample that is

- fibrinous hemorrhagic
- bare nuclei
- "cellules mésothéliales normales, desquamant isolèment ou en placards bi-dimensionnels (...)"

Completely stumped :(

Thanks for your help!

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
exfoliating singly or in two-dimensional [thick] layers
Explanation:
https://www.labce.com/spg374393_reactive_mesothelial_cells.a...
1.
2.
Reactive mesothelial cells can be found when there is an infection or an ... the cytoplasmic borders are in this clump compared to normal mesothelial cells.

en placards > thick layer - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/.../3426008-en_placards.html?...en plac...
1.
28 Aug 2009 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of en placards: thick layer [Medical (general) (Medical)].

forum.doctissimo.fr › Règles et problèmes gynécologiques
1.
2.
Translate this page
4 Jun 2013 - desquamant isolement ou en amas, assoclees a des cellules superficielles eosinophiles A noyau en voie de lyse. On observe des cellules ...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK9550/
1.
A basic principle in the approach of the clinical oncologist is the individual ..... Mesothelial cells are relatively large cells that appear as individual cells or in clusters. ..... mesoepithelial cells multiply, becoming globular and desquamated under ...
Color Atlas of Differential Diagnosis in Exfoliative and Aspiration ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1451153686
Sudha R. Kini - 2012 - ‎Medical
TABLE 7.2 CYTOHISTOMORPHOLOGY OF NORMAL CELLS OF THE ... normal pseudostratified respiratory epithelium Mature cells exfoliate singly, ... Mesothelium Lining of lungs and chest wall Asingle layer of squamous cells with underlying thin layer of collagenous tissue Present in tissue fragments as two-dimensional ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-28 18:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.pons.com/translate/french-english/desquamer
Translations for desquamer in the PONS Online French » English Dictionary: desquamer, se desquamer, exfoliate.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desquamating as single cells or in two-dimensional plaques
Sue Davis
4exfoliating singly or in two-dimensional [thick] layers
liz askew
4mesothelial cell desquamation isolated or in bi-dimensional layers
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesothelial cell desquamation isolated or in bi-dimensional layers


Explanation:
Practical Manual of Operative Laparoscopy and Hysteroscopy
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=146840430X - Traduire cette page
Ricardo Azziz, ‎Ana A. Murphy - 2012 - ‎Medical
Subsequently, vascularization and cellular ingrowth occurand an adhesion is ... during lengthy procedures) leads to mesothelial cell desquamation witha ...

Koss' Diagnostic Cytology and Its Histopathologic Bases
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0781719283 - Traduire cette page
Leopold G. Koss, ‎Myron R. Melamed - 2006 - ‎Medical
Scanning electron microscopy of two cells. samples, are rarely seen in free-floating, desquamated mesothelial cells. In female ... In single layer clusters, the “windows” separating the mesothelial cells from each other are readily observed.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4315

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exfoliating singly or in two-dimensional [thick] layers


Explanation:
https://www.labce.com/spg374393_reactive_mesothelial_cells.a...
1.
2.
Reactive mesothelial cells can be found when there is an infection or an ... the cytoplasmic borders are in this clump compared to normal mesothelial cells.

en placards > thick layer - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/.../3426008-en_placards.html?...en plac...
1.
28 Aug 2009 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of en placards: thick layer [Medical (general) (Medical)].

forum.doctissimo.fr › Règles et problèmes gynécologiques
1.
2.
Translate this page
4 Jun 2013 - desquamant isolement ou en amas, assoclees a des cellules superficielles eosinophiles A noyau en voie de lyse. On observe des cellules ...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK9550/
1.
A basic principle in the approach of the clinical oncologist is the individual ..... Mesothelial cells are relatively large cells that appear as individual cells or in clusters. ..... mesoepithelial cells multiply, becoming globular and desquamated under ...
Color Atlas of Differential Diagnosis in Exfoliative and Aspiration ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1451153686
Sudha R. Kini - 2012 - ‎Medical
TABLE 7.2 CYTOHISTOMORPHOLOGY OF NORMAL CELLS OF THE ... normal pseudostratified respiratory epithelium Mature cells exfoliate singly, ... Mesothelium Lining of lungs and chest wall Asingle layer of squamous cells with underlying thin layer of collagenous tissue Present in tissue fragments as two-dimensional ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-28 18:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.pons.com/translate/french-english/desquamer
Translations for desquamer in the PONS Online French » English Dictionary: desquamer, se desquamer, exfoliate.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2278
Grading comment
Thanks Liz

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desquamating as single cells or in two-dimensional plaques


Explanation:
The normal mesothelial lining of the peritoneum is only one cell
thick ie very thin. I think two dimensional here refers to the thinness of the plaques which represent a sheet-like shedding of a one-cell thick layer each plaque containing multiple cells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-29 07:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

placard is translated as plaque here http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-29 07:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mesothelium
The mesothelium is a membrane composed of simple squamous epithelium[1] that forms the lining of several body cavities: the pleura (thoracic cavity), peritoneum (abdominal cavity including the mesentery), mediastinum and pericardium (heart sac). Mesothelial tissue also surrounds the male internal reproductive organs (the tunica vaginalis testis) and covers the internal reproductive organs of women (the tunica serosa uteri)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-29 07:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simple epithelia are one cell thick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-29 07:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sheet would be another option for placard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-29 07:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see here for image of two dimensional normal peritoneal cells. It corresponds to a flat smear. http://www.oncoprof.net/Generale2000/g04_Diagnostic/Histolog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-29 07:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so here the text may refer to the appearance of the cells in the preparation under the microscope rather than in situ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-29 07:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both exfoliation and desquamation seem to be used

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284