A/C

English translation: Ante cibum -> before meals

French term or phrase:A/C
English translation:Ante cibum -> before meals
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:15 Jun 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / drug regimen
French term or phrase: A/C
Hi,

I have this drug
"Clindamycine 300 mg gelule (Dalacine) A/C"

Does anyone know what "A/C" stands for?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Ante cibum -> before meals
Explanation:
A.C. est l'abréviation d'une expression médicale latine (ante cibum) qui signifie "avant les repas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-06-01 16:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And 4 PM is often snack time or goûter. Your answer to my quetion put me on the right track.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dr. Manu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ante cibum -> before meals
Drmanu49
4aztreonam/clindamycin
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aztreonam/clindamycin


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8160899

Superiority of aztreonam/clindamycin compared with gentamicin/clindamycin in patients with penetrating abdominal trauma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-01 15:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There were 73 evaluable patients entered into a prospective, double-blinded trial comparing aztreonam/clindamycin (A/C) to gentamicin/clindamycin (G/C) for the prevention of infection after penetrating abdominal trauma. Aztreonam was administered at a dosage of 2 g every 8 hours and gentamicin at 5 mg/kg for the first 24 hours and then adjusted by serum monitoring to a peak of 6 to 8 micrograms/mL and a trough of less than 2 micrograms/mL; all patients received 900 mg of clindamycin every 8 hours. P

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: No Sue, I am quite confident it's just ante cibum and there is no mention of aztreonam.
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ante cibum -> before meals


Explanation:
A.C. est l'abréviation d'une expression médicale latine (ante cibum) qui signifie "avant les repas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-06-01 16:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And 4 PM is often snack time or goûter. Your answer to my quetion put me on the right track.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4315
Grading comment
Thanks Dr. Manu!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dr. Manu but do people have dinner at 10 p.m. in France? Seems a bit late to me especially since he is an older man.