réduction fracture par broche

English translation: fracture reduction and pinning

French term or phrase:réduction fracture par broche
English translation:fracture reduction and pinning
Entered by: MoiraB

11:58 Jun 16, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / treatment for dog
French term or phrase: réduction fracture par broche
These are some "testimonials" from/about pets about various health and care products and the benefits they've had. This is a bit beyond my medical knowledge (I've concealed the name in the interests of data privacy!!!):

Voici X, chienne croisée Beauceron âgée de 7 ans ½. Dès l’âge de 2 mois, X a subi une chirurgie du Fémur G (réduction fracture par broche). Malheureusement, la broche a endommagé le cartilage de croissance.

Would a literal translation work: "fracture reduction by pin "?
MoiraB
France
fracture reduction by pin
Explanation:
When I was studying to become a paramedic, I needed to do some practical time in the OR and I heard doctors use the term in 2 ways: fracture reduction by pin or pin fracture reduction. So, you should be good literally translating it.
Selected response from:

Martha Rice
United States
Grading comment
I asked a doctor friend about this and he suggested fracture reduction and pin fixation or just "pinning", as they're almost viewed as two separate services. Fits in with spielenschach1's link. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fracture reduction by pin
Martha Rice
3 -1(femur) fracture open reduction fixed with wires
Lorraine Dubuc
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew
Orthopedic Wire vs Pin
QHE

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fracture reduction by pin


Explanation:
When I was studying to become a paramedic, I needed to do some practical time in the OR and I heard doctors use the term in 2 ways: fracture reduction by pin or pin fracture reduction. So, you should be good literally translating it.

Martha Rice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I asked a doctor friend about this and he suggested fracture reduction and pin fixation or just "pinning", as they're almost viewed as two separate services. Fits in with spielenschach1's link. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Nice to see somebody different contributing!https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general...
19 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  erwan-l
19 hrs

agree  spielenschach1: Percutaneous pinning is a technique used by orthopedic and podiatric surgeons for the stabilization of unstable fractures. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percutaneous_pinning
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(femur) fracture open reduction fixed with wires


Explanation:
«Internal fixation refers to the method of physically reconnecting your bones. This might involve special screws, plates, rods, wires, or nails that your surgeon places inside your bones to fix them in the correct place. This prevents your bones from healing abnormally. For a fracture in the long, middle part of your femur, your surgeon may insert a long metal rod through the middle of your bone. The entire operation usually takes place while you are asleep under general anesthesia.»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-06-16 13:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that 'broche' refers to 'wire' whereas 'pin' refers to 'rod'.

Example sentence(s):
  • «What is a femur fracture open reduction and internal fixation? (...)Internal fixation refers to the method of physically reconnecting your bones.This might involve special screws, plates, rods, wires...»

    https://www.saintlukeskc.org/health-library/femur-fracture-open-reduction-and-internal-fixation
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: broche = pin https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general...
3 hrs
  -> Definitely not. Broche is not pin, nor rod, see references.




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
cmap.ccdmd.qc.ca/rid...F51/1KSFF1GBWI5S0DPXI2KGIimage
Translate this page
... fractures hanche et fémur, Par fixations internes fils métalliques, vis , broches, clous, plaques, tiges intra médullaires Par ROFI (réduction ouverte avec fixation ...


fils = wires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-16 16:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/wires.htm...
De très nombreux exemples de phrases traduites contenant "wires" – Dictionnaire français-anglais et ... Les fils étaient faits d'un composite de cuivre et d'acier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-16 19:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Kirschner pins&tbm=isch&tb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-16 19:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Broches et clous • Pins and Nails - Medicalex.info - Yumpu
https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/.../broches-et-clous-o-pin...
Broches et clous • Pins and Nails - Read more about longueur, broche, length, broches, clou and ... instruments pour broches et fils de cerclage - PROSTEEL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-16 19:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0387951954
Diego L. Fernandez, ‎Jesse B. Jupiter - 2002 - ‎Medical
Graff S, Jupiter J. Fractures of the distal radius: classification of treatment and ... Osteosynthese par broches intra-focales des fractures a deplacement ... Kapandji AI: Treatment of distal radius fractures by intra-focal pinning with ARUM pins.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2294

11 hrs
Reference: Orthopedic Wire vs Pin

Reference information:
http://www.moderngrinding.com/thewire/k-wire-kirschner-wire-...
Many wire terms are used interchangeably, from mandrel to guide wire to k-wire to Steinmann Pin to Intramedullary pin to fixation pin. Most of the time, there are very subtle differences between the names, depending on design, diameter, threads, usage and the context of the speaker.
...
The differentiation between a pin and a wire is typically the diameter. Smaller diameters are referred to as wires and larger diameters are referred to as pins. Although there is no standardized definition of diameter cut off, typically pins are between 1.5 mm (1/16 inch) and 6.5 mm (1/4 inch) in diameter.

http://www.medicalexpo.fr/prod/sofemed-international/product...
STEINMANN ORTHOPEDIC PIN: BROCHE ORTHOPÉDIQUE DE STEINMANN / CLOU DE STEINMANN

K-WIRES: BROCHES DE KIRSCHNER

QHE
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12