chaînette anastomotique

English translation: anastomotic chain

French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Colonoscopy report
French term or phrase: chaînette anastomotique
"On ne visualise pas le côlon droit et il semble exister une chaînette anastomotique en sous-hépatique."
Charles Dassonville
France
English translation:anastomotic chain
Explanation:
Covered in Grey's Anatomy (the book, not the series :-)). Look below in the paragraph "blood supply to the sciatic nerve).


Thanks to Claire for alerting me to the spelling mistake in my earlier answer.
Selected response from:

Anita Planchon
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, I went with this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anastomotic strictures
Drmanu49
4 +1anastomotic chain
Anita Planchon
4anastomotic chain
Alison Gaunt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anastomotic strictures


Explanation:
Biliary strictures after liver transplantation: role of interleukin 28B ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25219480 - Traduire cette page
de P Toniutto - ‎2014 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
Biliary strictures after liver transplantation: role of interleukin 28B genotypes in ... rs12979860C/T genotypes were detected by means of polymerase chain reaction. RESULTS: Forty patients (23.4%) presented anastomotic strictures, 7 (4.1%) ...
Machine perfusion in liver transplantation as a tool to prevent non ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/.../S016882781... - Traduire cette page
de PD Weeder - ‎2015 - ‎Cité 29 fois - ‎Autres articles
(A) Cholangiogram revealing mild non-anastomotic strictures in a donor liver. .... or when this is already absent, to the unprotected sub-mucosal stroma and the ... The earliest possible application of machine perfusion in the chain of events is ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-06-19 11:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colorectal anastomotic strictures: treatment by fluoroscopic double ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15640413

Traduire cette page
de ZH Di - ‎2005 - ‎Cité 28 fois - ‎Autres articles
J Vasc Interv Radiol. 2005 Jan;16(1):75-80. Colorectal anastomotic strictures: treatment by fluoroscopic double balloon dilation. Di ZH(1), Shin JH, Kim JH, Song ...
Termes manquants : subhepatic

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4331

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anastomotic chain


Explanation:
Covered in Grey's Anatomy (the book, not the series :-)). Look below in the paragraph "blood supply to the sciatic nerve).


Thanks to Claire for alerting me to the spelling mistake in my earlier answer.


    https://books.google.fr/books?id=b7FVCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA1373&lpg=PA1373&dq=anastomotic+chain+on+back+of+thigh&source=bl&ots=4Og0KYkImy&sig=9fZftF
Anita Planchon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I went with this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.
50 mins

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anastomotic chain


Explanation:
Hard to be sure without more "meat", but if anatomical, then definitely "chain".
An anastomotic stricture is a post-operative complication, and in French is called "sténose anastomotique" or "rétrécissement anastomotique" - plenty of Google hits...


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/anastomotic
Alison Gaunt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8