scissurite

English translation: pleural fissure thickening/thickened interlobar fissures

French term or phrase:scissurite
English translation:pleural fissure thickening/thickened interlobar fissures
Entered by: liz askew

11:56 Jun 24, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospitalisation file
French term or phrase: scissurite
Hi,

Under x-ray I have two points:
- Scissurite
- Surcharge alvéolaire

I am confused about how to translate "scissurite" as I found multiple definitions on the internet.
Even the GDT seems a bit confused:

GDT sends you to "Pleurésie Interlobaire" but notes the following:
"Dans le Dictionnaire médical (Manuila, 1996), on donne le terme scissurite comme synonyme de pleurésie interlobaire alors que dans le Dictionnaire des termes de médecine (Garnier, 1995), la scissurite serait plutôt un type de pleurésie sèche." http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=838...

The Dictionnaire Médicale de l'Académie de Médecine gives the following translation: "pleural fissure thickenning"
There is already a typo on the site and not many hits found. http://dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/index.php?q=Scissur...

And on La Radio Pulmonaire I found that the term should be banned altogether
"Etymologiquement ce néologisme si souvent utilisé voudrait dire &laqno;
inflammation d'une scissure ». Or l'épaississement d'une scissure ou sa trop bonne
visibilité, ont de multiples causes allant de l'incidence du rayonnement à la
pathologie pulmonaire ou pleurale. Ce terme ne veut rien dire et doit être banni : on
décrit soit une scissure normale, soit une scissure remaniée en essayant de préciser l'étiologie éventuelle"
http://allergo.lyon.inserm.fr/ALLERGOLOGIE_Pediatrique/1.13_...

Any suggestions or clarifications would be greatly appreciated

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
pleural fissure thickening
Explanation:
dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/?q=s&page=100
Translate this page
Syn. fissures surnuméraires. scissurite n.f.. pleural fissure thickenning. En radiologie pulmonaire, terme impropre pour désigner la visibilité accrue d'une ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-24 17:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR


thickened/thickening interlobar fissures



Nodular Thickening of Interlobar Fissures: an Early Manifestation of ...
https://academic.oup.com/jjco/article-pdf/31/2/82/9839916/31...
by S Bandoh - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
the chest showed slightly thickened interlobar fissures and a small amount of pleural effusion. .... extra-thoracic extension, the presence of pulmonary nodules,.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-24 17:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1608319113
William E. Brant, ‎Clyde A. Helms - 2012 - ‎Medical
Thickened intralobular lines can also be seen in other infiltrative diseases such as pulmonary alveolar proteinosis (PAP). “Thickened” Fissures. The apparent ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-24 17:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Larousse:

Français
Dictionnaire Français-AnglaisDictionnaire Français-EspagnolDictionnaire Français-AllemandDictionnaire Français-ItalienDictionnaire Français-ArabeDictionnaire Français-Chinois
1 résultats générés en 0ms

scissurite n.f.
Inflammation pleurale localisée au niveau d'une scissure interlobaire.

Correcteur
Un correcteur d'orthographe et de grammaire gratuit pour corriger tous vos textes

Je teste
Cours de français
Forum
Aucun sujet n'est lié à cet article. Soyez le premier à réagir.

Poser une question
Mots proches
scissure
scissure de Rolando
scissure de Sylvius
scissurite
scitaminale
sciure
sciuridé
scissurite
nom féminin

(de scissure)


Inflammation pleurale localisée au niveau d'une scissure interlobaire.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pleural fissure thickening
liz askew
4interlobular pleurisy
Kevin Oheix


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlobular pleurisy


Explanation:
"Scissurite" has no English equivalent but this is the most common translation. It also appears in the Romanian-English Proz glossary.

Pleurisy: "The inflammation may be dry or it may be accompanied by an effusion"

Scissurite: "The word denotes a dry inflammation affecting either the whole septum or simply its junction with the main pleural activity"
https://www.resmedjournal.com/article/S0366-0850(35)80065-3/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-06-24 14:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scissurite = Épanchement interlobaire


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do
Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleural fissure thickening


Explanation:
dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/?q=s&page=100
Translate this page
Syn. fissures surnuméraires. scissurite n.f.. pleural fissure thickenning. En radiologie pulmonaire, terme impropre pour désigner la visibilité accrue d'une ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-24 17:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR


thickened/thickening interlobar fissures



Nodular Thickening of Interlobar Fissures: an Early Manifestation of ...
https://academic.oup.com/jjco/article-pdf/31/2/82/9839916/31...
by S Bandoh - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
the chest showed slightly thickened interlobar fissures and a small amount of pleural effusion. .... extra-thoracic extension, the presence of pulmonary nodules,.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-24 17:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1608319113
William E. Brant, ‎Clyde A. Helms - 2012 - ‎Medical
Thickened intralobular lines can also be seen in other infiltrative diseases such as pulmonary alveolar proteinosis (PAP). “Thickened” Fissures. The apparent ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-24 17:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Larousse:

Français
Dictionnaire Français-AnglaisDictionnaire Français-EspagnolDictionnaire Français-AllemandDictionnaire Français-ItalienDictionnaire Français-ArabeDictionnaire Français-Chinois
1 résultats générés en 0ms

scissurite n.f.
Inflammation pleurale localisée au niveau d'une scissure interlobaire.

Correcteur
Un correcteur d'orthographe et de grammaire gratuit pour corriger tous vos textes

Je teste
Cours de français
Forum
Aucun sujet n'est lié à cet article. Soyez le premier à réagir.

Poser une question
Mots proches
scissure
scissure de Rolando
scissure de Sylvius
scissurite
scitaminale
sciure
sciuridé
scissurite
nom féminin

(de scissure)


Inflammation pleurale localisée au niveau d'une scissure interlobaire.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2286
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: I agree that a purely descriptive term (with no claim as to the underlying cause) is preferable in an x-ray report in general, and even more in this particular situation where there seems to be disagreement about the causal definition.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne!