séries chirurgicales

English translation: in published surgical case reports/series

French term or phrase:séries chirurgicales
English translation:in published surgical case reports/series
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:05 Jul 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: séries chirurgicales
This may seem like a general language, obvious translation but I can't for the life of me think of what this could be... no reference to it bilingually anywhere!

The sentence itself is:
En outre, les lésions pulmonaires spiculées et évolutives avec un hypermétabolisme à la tomographie par émission de positons ne sont bénignes que dans 4 % des cas dans les séries chirurgicales

Furthermore, spiculated and progressive lung lesions that demonstrate hypermetabolic acvitity on a PET scan are only benign in 4% of cases _______________. (My translation, with the missing section).

Any ideas what this could be...?!

Would really appreciate all help. Thanks!!
AaronSansom8
United Kingdom
in published surgical case reports/series
Explanation:
is the exact meaning

Journal of Surgical Case Reports | Oxford Academic - Oxford Journals
https://academic.oup.com/jscr

Traduire cette page
JSCR publishes case reports across all surgical specialties. ... email alerts as soon as new issues of Journal of Surgical Case Reports are published online.

International Journal of Surgery Case Reports - Elsevier
https://www.journals.elsevier.com/international-journal-of-s...

Traduire cette page
It is dedicated to publishing case reports and case series. Articles must be authentic, ethical, educational and clinically interesting to an international audience of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2018-07-04 13:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or of reported surgical case series

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-07-04 16:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syndromes épileptiques de l'enfant et de l'adolescent - 5eme edition
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=2742012737
Bureau Michelle, ‎Genton Pierre, ‎Dravet Charlotte - 2013 - ‎Medical
Ce pourcentage vient principalement des séries chirurgicales puisque la localisation d'une ELF doit se fonder sur les données obtenues lors du processus ...
Anesthésie-Réanimation en chirurgie Thoracique
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=2718414782
Jean Bussières, ‎Marc Leone - 2017
L'OMS a reconnu certaines indications chirurgicales [26] concernant les patients ... Les séries de la littérature des 20 dernières années ont rapporté, dans ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in published surgical case reports/series
Drmanu49
4Surgical series
Zeineb Nalouti
3In surgical outcomes
Manoj Chauhan
3Surgical
Rebecca Elder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Surgical


Explanation:
I think with that sentence you can omit the "series" and just put in surgical cases as cases is plural and imples more than one

Rebecca Elder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In surgical outcomes


Explanation:
My suggestions according to your context

Manoj Chauhan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surgical series


Explanation:
Consecutive series of surgery

Example sentence(s):
  • Trigeminal schwannoma.<b>Surgical series </b>of 14 cases with review of the literature. McCormick PC1, Bello JA, Post KD.

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3057125
Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in published surgical case reports/series


Explanation:
is the exact meaning

Journal of Surgical Case Reports | Oxford Academic - Oxford Journals
https://academic.oup.com/jscr

Traduire cette page
JSCR publishes case reports across all surgical specialties. ... email alerts as soon as new issues of Journal of Surgical Case Reports are published online.

International Journal of Surgery Case Reports - Elsevier
https://www.journals.elsevier.com/international-journal-of-s...

Traduire cette page
It is dedicated to publishing case reports and case series. Articles must be authentic, ethical, educational and clinically interesting to an international audience of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2018-07-04 13:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or of reported surgical case series

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-07-04 16:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syndromes épileptiques de l'enfant et de l'adolescent - 5eme edition
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=2742012737
Bureau Michelle, ‎Genton Pierre, ‎Dravet Charlotte - 2013 - ‎Medical
Ce pourcentage vient principalement des séries chirurgicales puisque la localisation d'une ELF doit se fonder sur les données obtenues lors du processus ...
Anesthésie-Réanimation en chirurgie Thoracique
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=2718414782
Jean Bussières, ‎Marc Leone - 2017
L'OMS a reconnu certaines indications chirurgicales [26] concernant les patients ... Les séries de la littérature des 20 dernières années ont rapporté, dans ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4347
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: I tend not to agree with CL5s, but this seems to be the only answer that makes sense.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  philgoddard: This does fit the context, though I think French references would be more convincing.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil. Done.