lutte contre le flexum

English translation: combat flexion deformity (or contracture) while walking

French term or phrase:lutte contre le flexum
English translation:combat flexion deformity (or contracture) while walking
Entered by: joanna menda

18:16 Jul 11, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / total knee prosthesis
French term or phrase: lutte contre le flexum
Hi,

Following total knee replacement surgery, the physician wants the patient to do the following:
verrouillage isométrique, contraction du quadriceps et lutte contre le flexum à la marche."

Does this mean "fight flexion contracture while walking"?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
combat flexion deformity (or contracture) while walking
Explanation:
https://www.physio-pedia.com/Flexion_Deformity_of_the_Knee

A flexion deformity of the knee is the inability to fully straighten the knee, also known as flexion contracture.

I don't think 'prevent' is the correct translation for lutte. There may for instance be a flexion deformity that predates the knee replacement.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S187705680...
Summary
Does total knee arthroplasty (TKA) correct the flexion contracture in knee stiffness associated with osteoarthritis, inflammatory disease, hemophilia or post-traumatic sequelae? The results of 107 TKAs from five specialized centers were retrospectively reviewed. Only knees with greater than or equal to 20° flexion contracture on extension were included, 46 of which also had less than 90° flexion. As a result of the arthroplasty, extension increased by 20 ± 6° in group 1 (flexion contracture only, n = 61), and by 22 ± 11° in group 2 (combined stiffness, n = 46), in which the total range of motion increased of 39 ± 21°


Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4combat flexion deformity (or contracture) while walking
Sue Davis
4prevent flexion contracture while walking
Drmanu49
4 -1prevention of stiffness
Mohamed Hosni
3 -1work to combat stiffness
Ben Gaia


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
work to combat stiffness


Explanation:
Postures will be realised to avoid
the constitution of a flexum (inability to regain complete knee stretching).
chirurgie-dijon.com

Des postures seront réalisées afin d'éviter la
constitution d'un flexum ( incapacité de retrouver l'extension complète du genou).

-from linguée

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: The term to translate is just "prevention of stiffness".
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prevention of stiffness


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-11 19:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also, eradicate / reduce of stiffness

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: That is not the question asked.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevent flexion contracture while walking


Explanation:
PREVENTION AND MANAGEMENT OF LIMB CONTRACTURES IN ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3482407/

Traduire cette page
de AJ Skalsky - ‎2012 - ‎Cité 54 fois - ‎Autres articles
This is likely why ankle plantar flexion contractures develop in DMD before the ... in the disorder concomitant with ankle dorsiflexion weakness and toe walking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-07-11 21:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Management of knee flexion contractures in patients with Cerebral Palsy
https://www.cmft.nhs.uk/.../management of knee flexio...

Traduire cette page
progression to fixed knee flexion contractures. • directly related: ... walking on the toes (often with ankle equinus) ... Hamstring develop contractures – prevent full.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4335

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combat flexion deformity (or contracture) while walking


Explanation:
https://www.physio-pedia.com/Flexion_Deformity_of_the_Knee

A flexion deformity of the knee is the inability to fully straighten the knee, also known as flexion contracture.

I don't think 'prevent' is the correct translation for lutte. There may for instance be a flexion deformity that predates the knee replacement.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S187705680...
Summary
Does total knee arthroplasty (TKA) correct the flexion contracture in knee stiffness associated with osteoarthritis, inflammatory disease, hemophilia or post-traumatic sequelae? The results of 107 TKAs from five specialized centers were retrospectively reviewed. Only knees with greater than or equal to 20° flexion contracture on extension were included, 46 of which also had less than 90° flexion. As a result of the arthroplasty, extension increased by 20 ± 6° in group 1 (flexion contracture only, n = 61), and by 22 ± 11° in group 2 (combined stiffness, n = 46), in which the total range of motion increased of 39 ± 21°




Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thanks Sue!