ARSV

English translation: SVA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ARSV
English translation:SVA
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:20 Jul 15, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ECG
French term or phrase: ARSV
I have an ECG tracing, and along the lead II line is the acronym "ARSV". The ECG is overall interpreted as normal...

I can't seem to find any references to this acronym.

Could it stand for arythmie supraventriculaire?

If anyone is able to shed any light on this, I would be very grateful!

Thank you :)
MAC_1980
France
could be arythmie supra-ventriculaire ->supraventricular arrhythmia
Explanation:
I49.8 Autres arythmies cardiaques précisées I498 - Code CIM 10
https://www.aideaucodage.fr/cim-i498

... paroxystique supraventriculaire; Arythmie supra-ventriculaire; Arythmie supra-ventriculaire paroxystique; Arythmie supraventriculaire; Arythmie ventriculaire ...

Supraventricular Arrhythmia - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/.../supraventricular-ar... - Traduire cette page
Supraventricular Arrhythmia. Supraventricular arrhythmias are the most common rhythm disturbance encountered in postsurgical patients.1.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much to you both for your help with this and the helpful references. Awarding points to Drmanu49 as he was the first to answer but wish I could award them to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4could be arythmie supra-ventriculaire ->supraventricular arrhythmia
Drmanu49
3SVA
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could be arythmie supra-ventriculaire ->supraventricular arrhythmia


Explanation:
I49.8 Autres arythmies cardiaques précisées I498 - Code CIM 10
https://www.aideaucodage.fr/cim-i498

... paroxystique supraventriculaire; Arythmie supra-ventriculaire; Arythmie supra-ventriculaire paroxystique; Arythmie supraventriculaire; Arythmie ventriculaire ...

Supraventricular Arrhythmia - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/.../supraventricular-ar... - Traduire cette page
Supraventricular Arrhythmia. Supraventricular arrhythmias are the most common rhythm disturbance encountered in postsurgical patients.1.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4363
Grading comment
Thank you very much to you both for your help with this and the helpful references. Awarding points to Drmanu49 as he was the first to answer but wish I could award them to you both!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SVA


Explanation:
https://www.medicinejournal.co.uk/article/S1357-3039(06)7072...
by T Betts - ‎2006 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
Supraventricular arrhythmias (SVA) are a group of tachycardias that use the atria and/or the atrioventricular (AV) node as part of their arrhythmia mechanism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-07-15 10:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://academic.oup.com/eurheartj/article-pdf/18/suppl_C/2/...
by OA Obel - ‎1997 - ‎Cited by 39 - ‎Related articles
atrioventricular re-entrant tachycardia as the mechanism of supraventricular tachycardia; (2) the finding of a pseudo s. (lead II) or pseudo r' (lead V,) during ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2303




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search