cible [here]

English translation: target

10:22 Jul 27, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Adenocarcinoma of the prostate
French term or phrase: cible [here]
Hello,

I am translating a report on a second opinion regarding adenocarcinoma of the prostate.

I have come across "cible" to mean "target" but can find nothing online to confirm this in this context.

Does it mean "target lesion" or "lesion"?

Here is some context:


Prostate transitionnelle :
Absence de cible spécifique.



Prostate périphérique :
Cible 1 :
Médio basale droite, de 27x26x22 mm, spécifique
Le score PIRADS v2 est évalué à 5
Cible 2 :
Apex gauche, de 9 mm, peu spécifique.
Le score PIRADS v2 est évalué à 3

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:target
Explanation:
my interpretation is based on some speculations which are as follows:
The MRI of the prostate revealed two lesions which on the PI-RADS scale (from 1 - 5) are determined to be highly and moderately suspicious of malignancy. The next step in order to make a preciser diagnosis would be the histopathological evaluation of the tissue which is procured via either ultrasound or MRI guided biopsies.
In this sense I interpret that these lesions are being defined as targets for the upcoming biopsy. In contrast when there are not targeted lesions and a biopsy is indicated based on blood values a specific protocol is followed with a certain amount of tissue specimens taken from the different regions of the prostate
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!

No good overthinking this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4target
Daryo
3 +1target
Matthew Chaney
4(targeted) suspected lesion
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(targeted) suspected lesion


Explanation:
Prostate MRI based on PI-RADS version 2: how we review and report
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4828836/

Traduire cette page
de P Steiger - ‎2016 - ‎Cité 20 fois - ‎Autres articles
11 avr. 2016 - Keywords: Prostate cancer, Multiparametric magnetic resonance .... with a negative biopsy but continuous clinical suspicion of prostate cancer.

Prostate Cancer: PI-RADS Version 2 Helps Preoperatively Predict ...
https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/radiol.16151133

Traduire cette page
de SY Park - ‎2016 - ‎Cité 61 fois - ‎Autres articles
2 févr. 2016 - Prostate Cancer: PI-RADS Version 2 Helps Preoperatively Predict ..... peripheral zone cancer is equivocally suspected at DW imaging (1).

Prostate MRI based on PI-RADS version 2: how we review and report
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4828836/

Traduire cette page
de P Steiger - ‎2016 - ‎Cité 20 fois - ‎Autres articles
11 avr. 2016 - Up to four suspicious lesions of category 3, 4 and 5 are assigned on a sector .... MRI of the prostate is performed according to the PI-RADS™ v2 ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: can't argue with your references - all perfectly the right ones - but what exactly would be the meaning of "targeted"?
17 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target


Explanation:
my interpretation is based on some speculations which are as follows:
The MRI of the prostate revealed two lesions which on the PI-RADS scale (from 1 - 5) are determined to be highly and moderately suspicious of malignancy. The next step in order to make a preciser diagnosis would be the histopathological evaluation of the tissue which is procured via either ultrasound or MRI guided biopsies.
In this sense I interpret that these lesions are being defined as targets for the upcoming biopsy. In contrast when there are not targeted lesions and a biopsy is indicated based on blood values a specific protocol is followed with a certain amount of tissue specimens taken from the different regions of the prostate
Hope this helps

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

No good overthinking this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes, but I would see a different explanation. a biopsy is only useful for diagnostic, will not cure anything. They are looking for "targets" for radiotherapy.
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cible (radiothérapie de la adénocarcinome de la prostate)
target


Explanation:
they are trying to define "targets" for radiation beams.

Absence de cible spécifique.
=
we have no idea which area exactly to "target" with a radiation beam.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=radiothérapie de la adénoc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs (2018-07-29 20:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Radiation therapy

Radiation therapy or radiotherapy, often abbreviated RT, RTx, or XRT, is therapy using ionizing radiation, generally as part of cancer treatment to control or kill malignant cells and normally delivered by a linear accelerator. Radiation therapy may be curative in a number of types of cancer if they are localized to one area of the body.
...
Radiation-induced polyneuropathy
Radiation treatments are vitally necessary but may damage nerves near the target area or within the delivery path as nerve tissue is also radiosensitive.[24] Nerve damage from ionizing radiation occurs in phases, the initial phase from microvascular injury, capillary damage and nerve demyelination.[25] Subsequent damage occurs from vascular constriction and nerve compression due to uncontrolled fibrous tissue growth caused by radiation.
....
The worry is that some high-dose treatments may be limited by the radiation toxicity capacity of healthy tissues which lie close to the target tumor volume.
.....
An enhancement of virtual simulation is 3-dimensional conformal radiation therapy (3DCRT), in which the profile of each radiation beam is shaped to fit the profile of the target from a beam's eye view (BEV) using a multileaf collimator (MLC) and a variable number of beams.
....
Particle therapy
Main article: Particle therapy
In particle therapy (proton therapy being one example), energetic ionizing particles (protons or carbon ions) are directed at the target tumor.
....
Auger therapy
Main article: Auger therapy
Auger therapy (AT) makes use of a very high dose[57] of ionizing radiation in situ that provides molecular modifications at an atomic scale. AT differs from conventional radiation therapy in several aspects; it neither relies upon radioactive nuclei to cause cellular radiation damage at a cellular dimension, nor engages multiple external pencil-beams from different directions to zero-in to deliver a dose to the targeted area with reduced dose outside the targeted tissue/organ locations.
.....
etc
.....
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radiation_therapy

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search