souffle

English translation: no heart murmurs on auscultation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souffle
English translation:no heart murmurs on auscultation
Entered by: Matthew Chaney

14:19 Aug 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: souffle
Result of doctor's initial physical examination following regular heart sound
'pas de souffle percu' no wheezing?
Hannon
no heart bruits or murmurs on ausculation
Explanation:
the french term "souffle cardiaque" contains both "bruits" and "murmurs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-08-02 23:13:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As was correctly pointed out the term bruit is reserved for sounds heard over vessels and not the heart. As the question is closed I cannot change the entry, however I was mistaken
Selected response from:

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no heart murmur
Drmanu49
5no heart bruits or murmurs on ausculation
Matthew Chaney


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no heart murmur


Explanation:
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases.../heart-murmurs/.../syc...

Traduire cette page
5 avr. 2018 - Overview. Heart murmurs are sounds during your heartbeat cycle — such as whooshing or swishing — made by turbulent blood in or near your ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: No heart murmur noted/observed/detected (for "perçu"). As you say, typical sounds may be present, however, for the Asker's suggestion of "wheezing", that term is descriptive of a certain type of breathing. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heart_sounds
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michelle Hetherington
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pas de souffle percu
no heart bruits or murmurs on ausculation


Explanation:
the french term "souffle cardiaque" contains both "bruits" and "murmurs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-08-02 23:13:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As was correctly pointed out the term bruit is reserved for sounds heard over vessels and not the heart. As the question is closed I cannot change the entry, however I was mistaken

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: You have a typo in "ausculTation". In English a "souffle cardiaque" is described as a "heart murmur". The specific noises that provide clues to a murmur's origin will be referred to as "heart sounds". See ref in my comment to Drmanu49's post.
6 mins
  -> thanks for pointing this out




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search