KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

hypokinétisme

English translation: hypokinesia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hypokinétisme
English translation:hypokinesia
Entered by: Susana Galilea

21:54 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: hypokinétisme
Diminution de l'activité physique.
Joceyne
hypokinesia
Explanation:
HYPOKINESIA (Search FastHealth.com) HYPOKINESIA
Dictionary FastHealth Email This! hy·po·ki·ne·sia n : abnormally decreased
muscular movement (as in spaceflight) - compare HYPERKINESIS ...
www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/h/hypokinesia.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-05 22:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialty Definition: HYPOKINESIA
Domain Definition
Health Slow or diminished movement of body musculature. It may be associated with basal ganglia diseases; mental disorders; prolonged inactivity due to illness; experimental protocols used to evaluate the physiologic effects of immobility; and other conditions. (references)
Medicine Decreased muscular movement, as of an extraocular muscle. Source: European Union. (references)

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hypokinesiaSusana Galilea
5 +2Hypokinesia, hypanakinesia, hypanakinesis, hypocinesia, and hypokinesis
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hypokinétisme
hypokinesia


Explanation:
HYPOKINESIA (Search FastHealth.com) HYPOKINESIA
Dictionary FastHealth Email This! hy·po·ki·ne·sia n : abnormally decreased
muscular movement (as in spaceflight) - compare HYPERKINESIS ...
www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/h/hypokinesia.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-05 22:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialty Definition: HYPOKINESIA
Domain Definition
Health Slow or diminished movement of body musculature. It may be associated with basal ganglia diseases; mental disorders; prolonged inactivity due to illness; experimental protocols used to evaluate the physiologic effects of immobility; and other conditions. (references)
Medicine Decreased muscular movement, as of an extraocular muscle. Source: European Union. (references)

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: indeed
11 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
18 mins

agree  Simon Mountifield: Spot on
9 hrs

agree  Josephine Billet: yes
9 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
13 hrs

agree  moya
13 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypokinétisme
Hypokinesia, hypanakinesia, hypanakinesis, hypocinesia, and hypokinesis


Explanation:
Diminished or slow movement.
Synonym: hypocinesis, hypocinesia, hypomotility.
Origin: hypo-+ G. Kinesis, movement
http://www.books.md/H/dic/hypokinesis.php

... Hypocinesia
means the same thing as hypokinesis. Back to main page Contact MedFriendly.com. ...

hypokinesia (hy·po·ki·ne·sia) (hi²po-k[ibreve]-ne¢zh[schwa]) [hypo- + kinesi- + -ia] abnormally decreased mobility; abnormally decreased motor function or activity. Cf. dyskinesia. Called also hypanakinesia, hypanakinesis, hypocinesia, and hypokinesis. (Dorland's)
http://tinyurl.com/2qw8e
www.medfriendly.com/hypocinesia.html

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
26 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs