KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

reflux gastro-œsophagiens

English translation: gastroesophageal reflux


10:12 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: reflux gastro-œsophagiens
in a text on allergies
Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
English translation:gastroesophageal reflux
Explanation:
is proffered by Dorlands
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7gastroesophageal reflux
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +1gastric reflux
Josephine Billet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
reflux gastro-œsophagiens
gastroesophageal reflux


Explanation:
is proffered by Dorlands

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thanks for that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mountifield: Spot on - a nice subject before lunch!
9 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle: Yep. Full references here: www.reflux.org
11 mins

agree  Martine Ascensio: or Gastroesophagal Reflux Disease (GERD)
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Geoff: Yes, just done a translation on this, but is GORD if required for a British translation
3 hrs

agree  sktrans: GERD
4 hrs

agree  Hacene
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflux gastro-œsophagiens
gastric reflux


Explanation:
We suually don't bother with the oesophageal part in english as any reflux from the stomach has to go into the oesophagus, so it doesn't need to be said!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-11 10:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the typos

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
7 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: so why does gastroesophageal reflux get twice as many googles as gastric reflux??
8 mins
  -> don't know! But in everyday practice maybe we just can't be bothered!