KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

desequilibres ligamentaires

English translation: ligament imbalance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:desequilibres ligamentaires
English translation:ligament imbalance
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro

16:23 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: desequilibres ligamentaires
medical condition after a car accident
Anthony Tamburro
ligament imbalance
Explanation:
The above term is the most obvious translation. Judging by these and other hits, it would appear to be widely used:

N Curtis
... The effect of femoral component malalignment along with ligament imbalance on knee
stability can be assessed during the different passive stability tests. ...
www.ses.soton.ac.uk/projects/Bioengineering_Sciences/ Students/N_Curtis/n_curtis.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

AAOS On-Line Service Academy News - Section C - Selected ligament ...
... Selected ligament release important. Lateral ligament release, if done improperly,
can destabilize the knee without correcting the ligament imbalance. ...
www.aaos.org/wordhtml/99news/valgus1.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Smith & Nephew - News - Search Result
... anatomical landmarks around the knee permits very accurate measurements and cuts,
potentially reducing implant failure due to misalignment or ligament imbalance ...
www.smith-nephew.com/news/item.jsp?id=119 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

EDC - Journals - Journal of Long-Term Effects of Medical Implants ...
... the flexion and extension gaps. Deformity can be a result of bone angulation
or ligament imbalance. Bone deformity must be isolated ...
www.edata-center.com/ journals/1bef42082d7a0fdf,1ac38db44330ce9c,23512e0d11bb81f1.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ligament imbalancemckinnc
4 +3ligament instabilities
Josephine Billet


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ligament instabilities


Explanation:
Imbalance doesn't sound right in english, however ligaments can become unstable - either torn, stretched or completely detached after trauma. This is definetly not talking about tendons, tendons adn ligements are separate anatomical structures and are the same in french.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-25 16:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tendon is the attachement of a muscle to a bone, it is a direct extension of th muscle an made up of fibrous tissue. Whereas ligaments attach bone to bone, e.g. the cruciate ligaments of the knee, which stabilise the knee joint.

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
19 mins
  -> thankyou!

agree  mdcdc: yes, ligament instability can induced a desequilibrium or imbalance.
3 hrs
  -> thankyou!

disagree  Gabrielle Leyden: imbalance & instability are separate things altho can be related
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
17 hrs

agree  Neli Stoyanova, MD: I would use a singular form (ligament instability)
2 days10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ligament imbalance


Explanation:
The above term is the most obvious translation. Judging by these and other hits, it would appear to be widely used:

N Curtis
... The effect of femoral component malalignment along with ligament imbalance on knee
stability can be assessed during the different passive stability tests. ...
www.ses.soton.ac.uk/projects/Bioengineering_Sciences/ Students/N_Curtis/n_curtis.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

AAOS On-Line Service Academy News - Section C - Selected ligament ...
... Selected ligament release important. Lateral ligament release, if done improperly,
can destabilize the knee without correcting the ligament imbalance. ...
www.aaos.org/wordhtml/99news/valgus1.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Smith & Nephew - News - Search Result
... anatomical landmarks around the knee permits very accurate measurements and cuts,
potentially reducing implant failure due to misalignment or ligament imbalance ...
www.smith-nephew.com/news/item.jsp?id=119 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

EDC - Journals - Journal of Long-Term Effects of Medical Implants ...
... the flexion and extension gaps. Deformity can be a result of bone angulation
or ligament imbalance. Bone deformity must be isolated ...
www.edata-center.com/ journals/1bef42082d7a0fdf,1ac38db44330ce9c,23512e0d11bb81f1.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: this is correct English.
5 mins

agree  sktrans
12 mins

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  Steredenn Offret
4 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: especially in osteopathy
6 hrs