KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

saturométrie

English translation: pulse oximetry


19:52 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / IT- EDI
French term or phrase: saturométrie
I do not have much context. Monitoring: electrocardioscopy, blood pressure and saturométrie?
kecikyle
Canada
English translation:pulse oximetry
Explanation:
I think this is the term commonly used

Pulse oximetry provides estimates of arterial oxyhemoglobin saturation (SaO2) by utilizing selected wavelengths of light to noninvasively determine the saturation of oxyhemoglobin (SpO2).(1-6)

Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pulse oximetry
Cécile Kellermayr
4saturometryZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pulse oximetry


Explanation:
I think this is the term commonly used

Pulse oximetry provides estimates of arterial oxyhemoglobin saturation (SaO2) by utilizing selected wavelengths of light to noninvasively determine the saturation of oxyhemoglobin (SpO2).(1-6)




    Reference: http://documentation.ledamed.org/IMG/html/doc-10857.html
    Reference: http://www.airmedicquebec.com/societe/equipements.htm
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 mins

agree  mdcdc: Yes, that's the term used. A good explanation can also be found in French at: http://collin.gerard.free.fr/la_saturometrie.htm
15 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 mins

agree  xxxDeriche: Pulse oxymetry
1 hr

agree  Josephine Billet: yes, this is the most commonly used term
1 hr

agree  sktrans
5 hrs
  -> thanks to all!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saturométrie
saturometry


Explanation:
that is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-25 19:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: www.ee.bgu.ac.il/~pel/public.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-25 20:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IIn medicine there is a procedure of night saturometry used to measure the level
of oxygen saturation in childen\'s blood at night. This is important in cases of
apnea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-28 15:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.corporationcordillera.cl/international.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-28 15:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abovve URL is not working,,, I \'ll look to see why...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-28 15:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me try this:

www.corporationcordillera.cl/International.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-28 15:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, still does not work...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marilyn Amouyal: In a medical context this is oximetry, the determination of oxygen saturation in arterial blood.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks for the correction Marilyn.

agree  Neli Stoyanova, MD: Basically, it means measurement of oxygen saturation of the blood.
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nelly