KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

anesthésie intraveineuse à objectif de concentration (AIVOC)

English translation: Target controlled intravenous anaesthesia (TIVA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anesthésie intraveineuse à objectif de concentration (AIVOC)
English translation:Target controlled intravenous anaesthesia (TIVA)
Entered by: xxxDeriche

15:25 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Anesthesia
French term or phrase: anesthésie intraveineuse à objectif de concentration (AIVOC)
Does anyone know the English equivalent?
kecikyle
Canada
Target controlled intravenous anaesthesia (TIVA)
Explanation:
Use of the `Diprifusor` system (target-controlled propofol infusion) was compared with manual propofol infusion in epileptic patients undergoing craniotomy. 20 patients (11 male, 9 female; mean age 33 years) received TIVA using the `Diprifusor` system and 10 patients (6 male, 4 female; mean age 31 years) received manual propofol infusions.
www.anaesthesia-az.com
Selected response from:

xxxDeriche
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4intravenous anaesthesia by target controlled infusion (TCI)David Sirett
5 +2Target controlled intravenous anaesthesia (TIVA)xxxDeriche
2 +1intravenous anaesthesia with objective of concentration
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anesthésie intraveineuse à objectif de concentration (AIVOC)
intravenous anaesthesia with objective of concentration


Explanation:
objective concentration of intravenous anaesthesia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-26 15:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anaesthesia. ... controlled drug delivery: progress toward an intravenous \"vaporizer\"
and ... The use of perfusion apparatus for objective concentration of intravenous ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link&db=PubMed&dbFrom=PubMed&from_uid=14576533

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-26 15:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No abstract, [Pump destination in AIVOC: procedures for receiving, utilization and ... Abstract,
Intravenous anaesthesia: manual infusion schemes versus TCI systems. ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link&db=PubMed&dbFrom=PubMed&from_uid=14576533


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link&db=PubMed&dbFrom=PubMed&from_uid=14576533
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anesthésie intraveineuse à objectif de concentration (AIVOC)
intravenous anaesthesia by target controlled infusion (TCI)


Explanation:
ree ref


    Reference: http://anaesthesia-az.com/homepage/Diprivan/GeneralAnaesthes...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
18 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins

agree  chaac
37 mins

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Target controlled intravenous anaesthesia (TIVA)


Explanation:
Use of the `Diprifusor` system (target-controlled propofol infusion) was compared with manual propofol infusion in epileptic patients undergoing craniotomy. 20 patients (11 male, 9 female; mean age 33 years) received TIVA using the `Diprifusor` system and 10 patients (6 male, 4 female; mean age 31 years) received manual propofol infusions.
www.anaesthesia-az.com

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neli Stoyanova, MD
1 day20 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Well done!
5 days