KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

clochers fébriles

English translation: fever peaks/spikes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clochers fébriles
English translation:fever peaks/spikes
Entered by: hduverle

17:21 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Medical journal
French term or phrase: clochers fébriles
Symptoms of fever
Russell Phillips
fever peaks
Explanation:
that's all
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fever spikes
NancyLynn
5 +3fever peaks
hduverle


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clochers fébriles
fever peaks


Explanation:
that's all

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  mportal
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clochers fébriles
fever spikes


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - médecine


français


pic n. m.
Équivalent(s) English spike




Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
pointe n. f.
clocher n. m.
accident aigu n. m.



the patient's fever spiked




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-03-30 20:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To MPortal:

... Chills. Chills, shivering or shaking normally herald an increase in
the body\'s temperature and arrive before a fever spike. Typically ...
http://www.medhelp.org/forums/neuro/messages/32832a.html
seizure. This is unlikely to be helpful since usually, the onset of
the initial fever spike cannot be easily predicted. Patients ...
www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/parenting/c52.html - 15k
Day 1) There was no recurrence of any fever spike. ... Day 2) No recurrence of fever
spike, Weakness persisted-----Patient kept on placebo. ...
www.homeopathyinstitute.com/WEBM.htm - 13k


Can you please give me your opinion based on this information, explain the fever
spike since she did not have one prior to the seizure, and give your opinion ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/neuro/messages/32832a.html
http://www.cancerpage.com/centers/Sideeffects/fever.asp



NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 min
  -> thanks Hacene!

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs
  -> merci Catherine ! :)

disagree  mportal: I have never heard this word used of a fever. (Having worked in primary health care for 12 years - I find the following comment presumptuous. You don't 'know everything' because you have looked at a website, either)
2 hrs
  -> It is irresponsible to disagree because you yourself have not heard of a term. A little research would show that no one knows everything - as I said, no one know everything;-)

disagree  Marilyn Amouyal: The correct term is temperature spike in this context. Verification of medical texts and the number of hits on Goodle citing reliable English language sites confirms this.
4 hrs

agree  Neli Stoyanova, MD: There is a difference between fever peaks and spikes. There can be multiple peaks but the temperature never goes back to normal. If it was normal and went up abruptly (with chills) it is called a spike which correspond to clocher in this case.
5 hrs
  -> thanks for your support ;-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky !