KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

fibroses cicatricielles internes

English translation: internal fibrous scar tissue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fibroses cicatricielles internes
English translation:internal fibrous scar tissue

12:29 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Detox treatment
French term or phrase: fibroses cicatricielles internes
Internal scar tissue?

Thanks.
Conor McAuley
France
internal fibrous scar tissue
Explanation:
I think you must be along the right lines
Selected response from:

Josephine Billet
Grading comment
Thanks again Josephine, also Vicky, Hacene, and Sonia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3internal fibrous scar tissue
Josephine Billet
4innner scar fibroses
cjohnstone
4fibroses due to internal scarring
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internal fibrous scar tissue


Explanation:
I think you must be along the right lines

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks again Josephine, also Vicky, Hacene, and Sonia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Hacene
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 days3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibroses due to internal scarring


Explanation:
'fibrosis' is a medical term, describing "thickening and scarring of connective tissue, most often a consequence of inlammation or injury"
(Oxford concise colour medical dictionary)

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innner scar fibroses


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20