KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

points hors méridiens HM 1 et HM 2

English translation: Extraordinary points


09:21 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / acupuncture
French term or phrase: points hors méridiens HM 1 et HM 2
text on electrical stimulation of acupuncture points to stop smoking:
Le grand point de la desintoxication est 8 VB. On y rajoute le 36 E, 4 GI, 20 GI, 1 V, 1 VH puis deux points hors méridiens qui se trouvent sur les côtés du nez HM 1 et HM 2.
Are the names of the points (HM 1, 36 E etc.) the same in English?
zac
English translation:Extraordinary points
Explanation:
Points not on the meridians are called "extraordinary points" in English. I'm not sure about the two you are referring to, though.

Here are a couple of sites showing all the points and meridians and their English references and Chinese names:

http://qi-journal.com/tcmarticles/acumodel/listpoints.asp
http://www.yinyanghouse.com/chinesetheory/pointcategories.ht...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Extraordinary points
jgal
5extroordinary pointsaqanai


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
points hors méridiens HM 1 et HM 2
Extraordinary points


Explanation:
Points not on the meridians are called "extraordinary points" in English. I'm not sure about the two you are referring to, though.

Here are a couple of sites showing all the points and meridians and their English references and Chinese names:

http://qi-journal.com/tcmarticles/acumodel/listpoints.asp
http://www.yinyanghouse.com/chinesetheory/pointcategories.ht...

jgal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
47 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 days

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
points hors méridiens HM 1 et HM 2
extroordinary points


Explanation:
As to the rest of your question, the abbreviations are different:
HM (hor méridien = X (Extra)
E (estomac) = S or ST (Stomach)
GI (grêle intestin) = SI (Small Intestine)
V (vessie) = B or BL (Bladder)
VB (Vessie Biliaire) = GB (Gall Bladder)
C (Coeur) = H or HT (Heart)
RA (Rate) = SP (Spleen)
P (Poumon) = LU (Lung)
CO (Colon) = LI (Large Intestine)
RE (Rein) = K (Kidney)

aqanai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4